BACK

Racing News

CONTACT US
 
     
Roberts Repeats With Super Renegade Victory
White Grabs First B-M Modified Victory
By Tony M. Suttles
 
Sam Roberts claimed the official victory in the Super Renegade race ran at the Anderson Motor Speedway on Friday night April 25, 2008.  The victory was the second in a row for Roberts but the first in which he received the checkered flag.  Roberts picked up his first victory of the season the week prior but he crossed the finish line in the second position and was awarded the win when Zac Lane failed to pass post race inspection.  Roberts grabbed the lead on the first lap of the race with Earl Young nailed to his rear bumper.  The two ran nose to tail the first five laps of the race before Young dropped back to a two car length deficit.  Young cut the deficit a couple of times during the remaining ten laps of the race but failed to press Roberts for the lead position.  Roberts pulled away to a three car length advantage before the race concluded.  Sam Roberts led every lap on his way to the victory.  Earl Young finished second.  Zac Lane finished third.  Donovan Beacham finished fourth.  Travis Barbare finished fifth.
 
Jock White claimed the official victory in the B-M Modified division.  The victory was the first of the season for White at the Anderson Motor Speedway.  White drove the car normally driven by Frank Williams.  Will Ragsdale led the first thirteen laps of the race before he relinquished the lead to White in the middle of the fourteenth lap.  Matt Meyer held the second position the first half of the race and pressed Ragsdale the first five laps before he dropped off the pace.  White bypassed Meyer on the ninth lap and immediately began to chase down the leader.  It took White four laps to chase down Ragsdale and finally pass him.  Once out front White led the final lap and a half to secure the victory.  Will Ragsdale finished second.  Matt Meyer finished third.  Chuck Mitchell finished fourth.  Jeffrey Kummer finished fifth.
 
David Darnell claimed the official victory in the B-Mini Stock race.  Wayne Hammond led the first twelve laps of the race before he was bypassed by Darnell at the end of lap thirteen.  Mark Timmerman moved to the second position on the seventeenth lap but failed to close on Darnell.  Once out front Darnell led the remainder of the race and received the checkered flag.  Mark Timmerman finished second.  Wayne Hammond finished third.  Trey Gibson finished fourth.  Ben Kay finished fifth.
 
Wesley Thompson claimed the overall victory and the victory in the Pro division portion of the 600 Legends race.  Thompson led every lap of the race and was never challenged during the twenty lap race.   Winning by almost a half a straight away  Thompson proved why he is considered to be the dominant force in the Legends division at the Anderson Motor Speedway.  Parker Hammons finished second.  Christian PaHud finished third.  Currie Smith finished fourth and claimed the official victory in the Semi Pro division.  Austin Hill finished fifth.  Jerry Rector finished sixth and claimed the official victory in the Masters division.
 
Shawn Campbell claimed the official victory in the Renegade division.  Campbell led every lap of the race and picked up his first victory of the season.  Bryan Beckner held the second position throughout the race but failed to press Campbell for the top spot.  Bryan Beckner finished second.  Chris Whitfield finished third.  Jody Trivette finished fourth.  Jim Skinner finished fifth.
 
Brandon Hendrix claimed the official victory in the C-Mini Stock division.  Hendrix led every lap of the race and had a insurmountable lead on the twelfth lap when a caution appeared.  By this time Chad Black had moved to the second position and was cutting into Hendrix’s lead and when the caution came out it appeared that maybe there would be a battle for the lead spot.  But on the restart Hendrix jumped to a two car length advantage and maintained that advantage till the end of the race.  Chad Black finished second.  Jack Kelley finished third.  Chad Stewart finished fourth.  Kayla Pritchett finished fifth.
 
Austin Aker claimed the official victory in the Young Guns division.  The Young Guns ran with the C-Mini Stock division and Aker crossed the finish line in the overall third position.  The third place overall finish gave the Young Guns victory to Aker.  Dylan Wages finished second.  Avery Burgess finished third.  
 
     
 

Copyright © 2001 [LuvRacin.com]
All rights reserved.
Revised: February 23, 2013