BACK

CONTACT US
By
Craig Gabriele
       

 

 

Riverhead 2013 Ė WMT Races, June 29 and Sept 14

Put Together By the LONGISLANDMODMANIAC

What A Great Job By Jim Schaefer

 

A BUSY NIGHT - WE HAVE SOLD ALL 200 LAPS - THANK YOU!!!!!!

Donít get left out of this wonderful event put on by you the fan.

Donít worry we will double up on any laps that you may still want to sponsor.

All money goes directly to the races. This is a wonderful way to show your appreciation to the Modified Drivers and Car Owners.

Only need one $50 donation towards the Mike Ewanitsko Hard Charger Award and we are set for June. Then only need $500 for the award in September.

Riverhead 2013 - Tour races, June 29 and Sept 14
We've already started collecting lap money ( $20 bucks gets your name on both races - 10 goes to the lap leader of both races.)



We are also accepting $300 sponsorships for a Modified for the evening. Your name goes on the car for the night! ( As of now, we are only planning on doing this at one of the races)

Already, the following pledges have been made

$300 - Russ and Spencer Perry for Ryan Preece

$300 - Russ and Spencer Perry for Ted Christopher

$300 - Fred Wilcox for Wade Cole

$300 - Turn 2 Crew for Justin Bonsignore

$300 = Rob Laskowski for Patrick Emerling

$300 = JW Buckley for Eddie Brunnhoelzl

$300 - AJ Hackert for Eric Goodale

$300 - Stan Stowik Jr., Advanced Concrete Cutting for Bobby Santos


Also, the MIke Ewanitsko Hard Charger Award will once again be worth $500. So far, Bruce Bachta has given $300 of this money and Cliff Nelson has pledged $100 for the June race. The Preece Family has pledged $50. The winner of the hard charger award is selected by Mike Ewanitsko and the fans who put up the money for the award. We will be doing this at both races.

LAPS - 20 bucks get you the lap... $10 goes to lap leader per race!

Lap 1 - The Rickert Family in memory of Charlie Jarzombek
Lap 2 = Jim Wichert - Unique Golf
Lap 3 = Jim Wichert - Unique Golf
Lap 4 = Jim Wichert - Unique Golf
Lap 5 = Jim Wichert - Unique Golf
Lap 6 - Chuck Flynn - Racing4Ever Collectibles
Lap 7 - The Rickert Family in memory of Tom Baldwin
Lap 7 - In Memory of Tom Baldwin from Hagerman Systems
Lap 8 = JW Buckley
Lap 8 - Brunnhoelzl 8x Racing
Lap 9 = George Meade
Lap 10 -Chuck Flynn, Racing4Ever Collectibles
Lap 10 = Lawlor Motorsports
Lap 11 = 7-11 Vintage Modified Racing Enterprises of Florida
Lap 12 - Annarummo Racing
Lap 13 -
www.tedsracetours.com
Lap 14 - Chuck Flynn, Racing4Ever Collectibles
Lap 14 = In memory of Pete Lawlor
Lap 15 - Anderson Racing Team, #15 Modified
Lap 15 - Kenny and Laurie Lechner #15 MOD -$25
Lap 16 - Turn 3 Ladies - Val and Rootie
Lap 17 =
www.myracenews.com
Lap 18 - J Jr Motorsports
Lap 18 - Buoy One Seafood Market and Restaurant
Lap 19 - Dave Schneider Racing
Lap 20 - Bill and Barbara Park
Lap 21 = Gary Pelis - in tribute of Mike Ewanitsko
Lap 22 - The Preece Family
Lap 23 = JMH RACING #23 LEGEND
Lap 24 - Shirley Densieski
Lap 25 = Riley Ave School Cinderella Drama Club 25 plus years
Lap 26 = Crystal and Jim Snape - Golden Goose Enterprises
Lap 27 - Randys Performance Center
Lap 28 = Ken Nawojski aka Staggerlee-Buffalo,NY
Lap 28 = Brunnhoelzl Racing
Lap 28 - Barker Brothers Racing
Lap 29 = In memory of Tommy Kulesa from Gail and Billy Kappenberg
Lap 30 = Miller Racing
Lap 31 - The Preece Family
Lap 32 = Retired Modified Marty Mangels
Lap 33 - BRENDON BOCK MOTORSPORTS #33
Lap 33 - Barker Brothers Racing
Lap 34 - Mike Herman, Jr.
Lap 35 = Tracy and Bryan Kappenberg
Lap 36 - GLENN DIXON
Lap 37 - Dave Meredith in memory of Tommy Druar
Lap 38 - Charlotte E Purcell
Lap 39 - Chuck Flynn, Racing4Ever Collectibles
Lap 40 - Bill and Barbara Park
Lap 41 - Walter Johnston
Lap 42 - Peter Van Houten
Lap 43 - Jim Verge, in honor of Wild Bill Greco
Lap 44 - Jim Verge, in honor of Mario Fiore
Lap 45 - Randy Murray
Lap 46 - Joe Malave
Lap 47 - Joe Themann Electrical Contracting
Lap 48 - Linda Solomito, in memory of Jason and Keri Trinca
Lap 49 - Barker Brothers Racing
Lap 50 - Bob and Carol Shephard
Lap 51 - Tom & Angie Bonsignore
Lap 52 - Seekonk Grand Prix and home of the 2012 Whelen Modified Tour Champion Team
Lap 52 - Cliff Nelson, in memory of Buddy Krebs
Lap 53 = Remembering Ronnie Matson, '53 Riverhead Champion
Lap 54 = In Memory of Linda D. Denton by Brian Denton
Lap 55 = Janet and Charlie Floge - Helping Kids Makes Our Hearts Race
Lap 56 - Remembering the 56 hours of plowing NEMO snow - Jesse Vasconcellos
Lap 57 = Bruce Bachta, in memory of Paul Szaban
Lap 58 - Amanda Goodale
Lap 59 - Solomito Racing
Lap 60 - Ruthann LaGrega #15 Modified
Lap 61 - The Rickert Family in memory of Richie Evans
Lap 62 - Seekonk Grand Prix
Lap 63 = Arthur Bichsel
Lap 64 - Barker Brothers Racing
Lap 65 - Trainsmoke Racing
Lap 66 - Solomito Racing
Lap 67 - Wayne and Christine from Okula Motorsports
Lap 68 - Barker Brothers Racing
Lap 69 - Richie Grodski
Lap 70 - Brought to you by Art Vandelay Enterprises
Lap 71 = 7-11 Vintage Modified Racing Enterprises of Florida
Lap 72 - Wayne and Christine from Okula Motorsports
Lap 73 - Wayne Muffy Wildermuth
Lap 73 = In memory of Brian Powell from Terry Battle - $20
Lap 74 - She Devil the Chickie
Lap 75 - Hagerman Systems
Lap 76 - In memory of John Blewett III, from his #1 Fan Kyle McGowan
Lap 77 - The McKee Family in honor of
Lap 78 - Dave Meredith in memory of Tony Jankowiak
Lap 79 = Meade's Welding & Fabricating
Lap 79 = David Hill, in memory of his dad, Roger
Lap 80 - Ralph Solhem Racing
Lap 81 - Barker Brothers Racing
Lap 82 = Ken Nawojski aka Staggerlee-Buffalo,NY
Lap 83 - Good Luck Uncle Ron Silk from Moe
Lap 84 = Dave Meredith in memory of Lou Cady of
www.modseriesscene.com
Lap 85 - Barker Brothers Racing
Lap 86 = Arthur Bichsel
Lap 87 - Hagerman Systems
Lap 87 - Brunnhoelzl 8x Racing
Lap 88 .- Buzz Chew Crew 2013
Lap 89 - McGuire Motorsports
Lap 90 = Cliff Nelson Motorsports
Lap 90 - Cliff Nelson, in memory of Bill Slater
Lap 91 - Hagerman Systems
Lap 92 - Seekonk Grand Prix
Lap 93 - Brian Crowley
Lap 94 - Jeff Wagner
Lap 95 - In Loving Memory of Larry Kelly
Lap 96 - Peter Clark Motorsports
Lap 97 = George Meade
Lap 98 - Barker Brothers Racing
Lap 99 - Solomito Racing
Lap 99 = Palmer Townsend Aviation
Lap 100 - Spencer Perry ($50 to the leader of each race)
Lap 101 = Palmer Townsend Aviation
Lap 102 - Seekonk Grand Prix
Lap 103 = Palmer Townsend Aviation
Lap 104 - Tour Fan Ed, in memory of Corky Cookman
Lap 105 - In loving Memory of Tony Santoro
Lap 106 - Barker Brothers Racing
Lap 107 = Good Luck Riverhead regulars from Rob + Loredana Laskowski
Lap 108 - Jeff Wagner
Lap 109 - Jane Vulfs
Lap 110 - The Preece Family
Lap 111 - In Memory of Fred DeSarro -$250 to leader
Lap 112 = Richie Scheffler
Lap 113 - Spencer Perry
Lap 114 - Islandwide Auto/Truck Collision
Lap 115 - Anderson Racing #15
Lap 115 - Kenny and Laurie Lechner - #15 MOD - $25
Lap 115 = Richie Scheffler Jr.
Lap 116 - Bill and Barbara Park
Lap 117 - Ellwood Motorsports
Lap 118 - J Jr Motorsports
Lap 119 = In honor of the "Travelin' Man" Bob Park -by Brian Denton
Lap 120 - Bill and Barbara Park
Lap 121 - The Preece Family
Lap 122 - Stephen, Meredith , Gage Halpin and the Turn 2 Crew
Lap 123 = JMH RACING #23 LEGEND
Lap 124 = Michael Scheffler
Lap 125 - Richie Davidowitz - #25 Legend
Lap 126 - Hagerman Systems
Lap 127 - Randys Performance Center
Lap 128 = Riley Brunnhoelzl
Lap 129 - Hagerman Systems
Lap 130 - East West Marine
Lap 131 - Hagerman Systems
Lap 132 - Seekonk Grand Prix
Lap 133 - GLENN DIXON
Lap 134 -
www.myracenews.com
Lap 135 - Hagerman Systems
Lap 136 - Barker Brothers Racing
Lap 137 - Stephen, Meredith , Gage Halpin and the Turn 2 Crew
Lap 138 - Hagerman Systems
Lap 139 - The Preece Family
Lap 140 - Bill and Barbara Park
Lap 141 - Michael aka Fastbackss from raceny.com -
www.halfbakedschemes.com
Lap 142 - Seekonk Grand Prix
Lap 143 - The Preece Family
Lap 144 - Hair Art Thou - 4612 Sunrise Highway, Oakdale NY 631 567-8666
Lap 145 - Hagerman Systems
Lap 146 - The Preece Family
Lap 147 = Steve Mendoza
Lap 148 - Stephen, Meredith , Gage Halpin and the Turn 2 Crew
Lap 149 - The Preece Family
Lap 150 - Hagerman Systems
Lap 151 - Tom & Angie Bonsignore
Lap 152 - Seekonk Grand Prix
Lap 153 - Hagerman Systems
Lap 154 - Eric "Mod Maven" Zwirlein and Gater News
Lap 155 - The Preece Family
Lap 156 - Joe Themann Electrical Contracting
Lap 157 = Steve Mendoza
Lap 158 - Amanda Goodale
Lap 159 = Hirschman's Cellar Dwellers $25
Lap 160 = Hirschman's Cellar Dwellers $25
Lap 161 - Chuck Flynn, Racing4Ever Collectibles
Lap 162 - Seekonk Grand Prix
Lap 163 - Hagerman Systems
Lap 164 - East West Marine
Lap 165 - East West Marine
Lap 166 - East West Marine
Lap 167 - Jon LJ Alaimo - AMRA
Lap 168 - East West Marine
Lap 169 -
www.thechromehorn.com
Lap 170 - In memory of James Eagan
Lap 171 - Ellwood Motorsports
Lap 172 = Good Luck Riverhead regulars from Rob + Loredana Laskowski
Lap 173 = In memory of Tony Jankowiak - Kevin Rice
Lap 174 - Jeff Wagner
Lap 175 - Hagerman Systems
Lap 176 - Good Luck Showtime from Freddie and Megan
Lap 177 = Russ Barsky (ModTourMan)
Lap 178 - Jeff Wagner
Lap 179 = Meade's Welding & Fabricating
L1p 179 = David Hill, in memory of his dad, Roger
Lap 180 - Ralph Solhem Racing
Lap 181 - Hagerman Systems
Lap 182 - Seekonk Grand Prix
Lap 183 - Hagerman Systems
Lap 184 - The Preece Family
Lap 185 - Jeff Wagner
Lap 186 - Racin' With Jason /
www.masslive.com
Lap 187 - John Denniston, in loving memory of his mom, Ellen.
Lap 188 - Eric "Mod Maven" Zwirlein and Gater News
Lap 189 - Danny Mckearney - in memory of Fred Harbach
Lap 190 - Cliff Nelson, in memory of Jay "Nutsy" Hundley
Lap 191 - Hagerman Systems
Lap 192 - Seekonk Grand Prix
Lap 193 - Brian Crowley
Lap 194 - Hagerman Systems
Lap 195 - Hagerman Systems
Lap 196 - Peter Clark Motorsports
Lap 197 - Jon LJ Alaimo - AMRA
Lap 198 - Dave Schneider Racing
Lap 199 = Palmer Townsend Aviation
Lap 200 - Jim Laird, In memory of Tony and Joseph Mastrangelo

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

 

       

 

       

 

       
 

Copyright © 2001 [LuvRacin.com]
All rights reserved.
Revised: March 15, 2013