BACK

Presents

 Crate Racing USA World Championships


CONTACT US

 

 

MELVIN EARNS POLE POSITION FOR JASPER ENGINES CRATE RACIN' USA WORLD
CHAMPIONSHIP RACE PRESENTED BY AMERICAN RACE TIRE



FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:



                TAMPA, FL - Rodney Melvin of Benton, IL earned the pole
position on Friday night for Saturday night's StormPay.com Dirt Late Model
Series $10,000-to-win 100-lap Jasper Engines Crate Racin' USA World
Championship Race Presented By American Race Tire at East Bay Raceway Park.



                Melvin drove his Rick's Towing Rayburn to victory in the
first of six 15-lap heat races on Friday night to take the inside front row
starting spot for the A-Main on Saturday night.  Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN
won the second heat, and will start the Goddard Performance Warrior on the
outside of the front row for the A-Main.



                The third and fourth heat race winners make up row two for
the big show, and the fifth and sixth heat race winners will start in the
third row of the main event.



                Scott Sexton of Pigeon Forge, TN will start on the inside of
the second row for the A-Main after winning the third heat driving the
Southern Plastering and Drywall TNT.  Jimmy Sharpe of Vidalia, GA won the
fourth heat to start his McCurry Heating and Air Rocket from the outside of
the second row for the A-Main.



                NASCAR Nextel Cup star Ken Schrader of Fenton, MO drove his
Federated Auto Parts Rayburn to victory in the fifth heat to start on the
inside of the third row for the A-Main.  Stacey Roberts of Sylvester, GA won
the sixth heat in the Sunbelt Ford Barry Wright, and will start the big show
on Saturday night from the outside of the third row.



                The top three finishers in the six heat races determined the
top 18 starting spots for Saturday night's A-Main on Friday night.



                Fast qualifier John Anderson of Omaha, NE finished second in
the first heat, followed by Tim Busha of Boaz, AL.  Second quick qualifier
Marshall Green of Woodstock, GA finished second in the second heat, with Ed
Kosiski of Ralston, NE taking the third spot.



Shannon Buckingham of Morristown, TN transferred to the big show with a
second-place finish in the third heat, with third going to Chris Mullinax of
Birmingham, AL.  Frank Ingram of Acworth, GA made the main event with a
second-place effort in the fourth heat, followed by Mike Collins of Council
Bluffs, IA.



Local favorite Devin Dixon of Riverview, FL took the second spot in the
fifth heat, with Jake Knowles of Tyrone, GA finishing third.  In only his
second-ever night in a late model, Outlaw 4 graduate Josh Peacock of Dover,
FL made the big show with a second-place finish in the sixth heat, while
National Dirt Late Model Hall of Fame member Jeff Purvis of Clarksville, TN
rounded out the Elite 18 after finishing third in the sixth heat.



Anderson had an outstanding effort in qualifications, as he out-timed the
64-car field with a lap around the 1/3-mile clay oval in 16.673 seconds for
an average speed of 71.973 miles per hour in the Bill Koons Motorsports
Rocket.  What made the effort so outstanding was that the GM 602 steel-head
crate engine powered Anderson's car.



Several top name drivers are still on the outside looking in, and will have
one more opportunity to make the 26-car starting field on Saturday night in
one of three B-Mains.  The top two finishers in each B-Main will transfer to
the A-Main, and there will be one StormPay.com Dirt Late Model Series
provisional starter, and one East Bay Raceway Park provisional starter.



Among the drivers still trying to make the big show are Jack Pennington of
Winston, GA, the fourth fastest qualifier Jeff Smith of Villanow, GA, Steve
Kosiski of Papillion, NE, Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga, TN, Mike Head of
Ellenwood, GA, and the defending StormPay.com Dirt Late Model Series
National Champion Denny Slayton of Rossville, GA.



OFFICIAL PRELIMINARY RESULTS OF THE JASPER ENGINES CRATE RACIN' USA WORLD
CHAMPIONSHIP RACE AT EAST BAY RACEWAY PARK IN TAMPA, FL ON 12/2/05:



QUALIFICATIONS:



      POS
     CAR #
     DRIVER
     HOMETOWN
     CHASSIS
     ENGINE
     1ST LAP
     2ND LAP
     TIME
     SPEED

      1
     0k
     John Anderson
     Omaha, NE
     Rocket
     602
     17.091
     16.673
     16.673
     71.973

      2
     40
     Marshall Green
     Woodstock, GA
     GRT

     16.978
     16.754
     16.754
     71.625

      3
     8s
     Scott Sexton
     Pigeon Forge, TN
     TnT
     604
     17.305
     16.824
     16.824
     71.327

      4
     00
     Jeff Smith
     Villanow, GA
     Warrior
     604
     17.286
     16.974
     16.974
     70.696

      5
     99
     Ken Schrader
     Fenton, MO
     Rayburn

     17.213
     16.985
     16.985
     70.651

      6
     11r
     Stacey Roberts
     Sylvester, GA
     Barry Wright

     17.204
     16.991
     16.991
     70.626

      7
     59
     Rodney Melvin
     Benton, IL
     Rayburn

     16.994
     17.181
     16.994
     70.613

      8
     9d
     Ed Kosiski
     Ralston, NE
     Warrior

     17.571
     17.068
     17.068
     70.307

      9
     44
     Shannon Buckingham
     Morristown, TN
     Barry Wright
     604
     17.128
     17.454
     17.128
     70.061

      10
     3
     Mike Collins
     Council Bluffs, IA
     Rocket

     17.138
     17.313
     17.138
     70.020

      11
     2
     Devin Dixon
     Riverview, FL
     Rocket

     17.320
     17.143
     17.143
     69.999

      12
     52
     Steve Kosiski
     Papillion, NE
     Rocket

     17.243
     17.163
     17.163
     69.918

      13
     32
     Roger Crouse
     Plant City, FL
     Rayburn
     604
     17.174
     17.438
     17.174
     69.873

      14
     20
     Jimmy Owens
     Newport, TN
     Warrior

     17.256
     17.201
     17.201
     69.763

      15
     38
     Chris Mullinax
     Birmingham, AL
     GRT

     17.635
     17.209
     17.209
     69.731

      16
     X
     Jimmy Sharpe
     Vidalia, GA
     Rocket

     17.582
     17.236
     17.236
     69.622

      17
     99s
     Denny Slayton
     Rossville, GA
     GRT
     604
     17.692
     17.241
     17.241
     69.602

      18
     P1
     Josh Peacock
     Dover, FL
     GRT
     604
     17.255
     17.274
     17.255
     69.545

      19
     99b
     Matt Barrett
     Clinton, TN
     Warrior
     604
     17.405
     17.258
     17.258
     69.533

      20
     17ss
     Shan Smith
     Dade City, FL
     GRT
     604
     17.262
     17.502
     17.262
     69.517

      21
     27
     Pete Cochran
     Villa Rica, GA
     Rocket
     602
     18.696
     17.263
     17.263
     69.513

      22
     9
     Frank Ingram
     Acworth, GA
     Rayburn

     17.269
     17.308
     17.269
     69.489

      23
     66
     Jake Knowles
     Tyrone, GA
     Rocket

     17.533
     17.274
     17.274
     69.469

      24
     54
     Mike Head
     Ellenwood, GA
     Rayburn

     17.287
     17.797
     17.287
     69.416

      25
     17
     Ricky Williams
     Fayetteville, GA
     Rayburn

     17.299
     17.432
     17.299
     69.368

      26
     U2
     Danny Jolly
     Christopher, IL
     Rayburn
     602
     17.742
     17.306
     17.306
     69.340

      27
     13h
     Scott Hutchinson
     Johnston City, IL
     Rocket
     602
     17.638
     17.318
     17.318
     69.292

      28
     10
     Matthew Turner
     Dawsonville, GA
     Rocket
     604
     18.869
     17.319
     17.319
     69.288

      29
     5
     Ronnie Johnson
     Chattanooga, TN
     Warrior

     17.504
     17.333
     17.333
     69.232

      30
     15
     Jeff Purvis
     Clarksville, TN
     Rayburn
     604
     17.353
     17.354
     17.353
     69.152

      31
     01
     Jack Pennington
     Winston, GA
     Warrior
     602
     17.441
     17.711
     17.441
     68.803

      32
     87
     Greg Ward
     Ormond Beach, FL
     Rocket
     604
     17.676
     17.481
     17.481
     68.646

      33
     8
     Steve Whitener
     Middleburg, FL
     Rocket
     604
     17.495
     17.576
     17.495
     68.591

      34
     75p
     Carnell Parker
     Clarksville, TN
     Warrior
     604
     17.611
     17.511
     17.511
     68.528

      35
     007
     Jeff Mathews
     Tampa, FL
     Rocket

     17.524
     17.526
     17.524
     68.478

      36
     11c
     Allen Champ
     Morristown, TN
     GRT
     604
     18.049
     17.539
     17.539
     68.419

      37
     41
     Tim Busha
     Boaz, AL
     Warrior
     604
     18.055
     17.540
     17.540
     68.415

      38
     17s
     Shane Roberts
     Bristol, TN
     GRT
     604
     17.861
     17.541
     17.541
     68.411

      39
     17z
     Zach Nichols
     Cedartown, GA
     GRT
     604
     17.630
     17.557
     17.557
     68.349

      40
     21
     Frankie Beard
     Hartwell, GA
     Warrior
     604
     17.603
     18.856
     17.603
     68.170

      41
     90
     Jimmy Kay
     Taylorsville, GA
     GRT

     17.676
     18.385
     17.676
     67.889

      42
     84
     Brian Grumbles
     Greenville, SC
     Barry Wright

     17.692
     17.836
     17.692
     67.827

      43
     11
     Leland Prewitt
     Savannah, GA
     B&W
     604
     18.676
     17.699
     17.699
     67.800

      44
     25
     Mat DuSabban
     Carmy, IL
     Rayburn
     604
     18.183
     17.703
     17.703
     67.785

      45
     95
     Steve Mathis
     Plant City, FL
     Rayburn

     19.611
     17.706
     17.706
     67.774

      46
     89
     Phillip Cobb
     Tampa, FL
     Warrior

     18.773
     17.716
     17.716
     67.735

      47
     1a
     Steven Ashby
     Cunningham, TN
     Stinger

     18.686
     17.753
     17.753
     67.594

      48
     7
     Steve Seagraves
     Douglasville, GA
     Rayburn
     604
     18.265
     17.765
     17.765
     67.549

      49
     547
     Randall Jordan
     Bowman, GA
     Rayburn
     602
     18.452
     17.772
     17.772
     67.522

      50
     22g
     Ricky Haugen
     Pace, FL
     Larry Shaw
     602
     18.060
     17.806
     17.806
     67.393

      51
     96
     Robby Bilbrey
     Albertville, AL
     Thoughbred
     604
     17.853
     18.301
     17.853
     67.216

      52
     51
     Doodle Pipkin
     Fernandina Beach, FL
     MastersBuilt

     18.295
     17.867
     17.867
     67.163

      53
     97
     Rusty Dixon
     Riverview, FL
     Rocket

     17.902
     17.951
     17.902
     67.032

      54
     44c
     Curtis Cline
     Douglasville, GA
     Warrior
     604
     17.919
     18.127
     17.919
     66.968

      55
     28
     David Browning
     Jacksonville, FL
     MastersBilt
     604
     18.337
     18.160
     18.160
     66.079

      56
     49
     Bo Stanley
     Ellijay, GA
     Warrior
     604
     18.551
     18.238
     18.238
     65.797

      57
     75
     Jamie Nodine
     Boiling Springs, SC
     Rocket
     604
     18.466
     18.246
     18.246
     65.768

      58
     69
     Scott Ferguson
     Marion, IL
     Rocket
     602
     18.259
     18.454
     18.259
     65.721

      59
     002
     Griffin Kinsey
     Lafayette, GA
     Warrior
     604
     18.522
     19.057
     18.522
     64.788

      60
     53
     Lee Thomason
     Marion, IL
     Melvin

     20.595
     18.539
     18.539
     64.728

      61
     77
     Tracy Watson
     Carrollton, GA
     Rocket

     19.276
     18.738
     18.738
     64.041

      62
     17n
     Derek Nichols
     Cedartown, GA
     GRT
     604
     NT
     NT
     NT
     NT

      63
     16
     Jeff Fields
     Aragon, GA
     MastersBilt
     604
     NT
     NT
     NT
     NT

      64
     41d
     Mark Davis
     Savannah, GA
     Rahns
     604
     NT
     NT
     NT
     NT




HEAT RACES (15 Laps - Top 3 Finishers Transfer To A-Main):



                1ST HEAT:  1. Melvin; 2. Anderson; 3. Busha; 4. Pennington;
5. Crouse; 6. Barrett; 7. Browning; 8. Williams; 9. Prewitt; 10. Jordan.



                2ND HEAT:  1. Owens; 2. Green; 3. E. Kosiski; 4. Jolly; 5.
Ward; 6. Haugen; 7. Roberts; 8. DuSabban; 9. Stanley; 10. S. Smith.



                3RD HEAT:  1. Sexton; 2. Buckingham; 4. Hutchinson; 5. Z.
Nichols; 6. Whitener; 7. Mathis; 8. Cochran; 9. Bilbrey; 10. Nodine.



                4TH HEAT:  1. Sharpe; 2. Ingram; 3. Collins; 4. J. Smith; 5.
Parker; 6. Davis; 7. Pipkin; 8. Ferguson; 9. Turner; 10. Beard; 11. Cobb.



                5TH HEAT:  1. Schrader; 2. D. Dixon; 3. Knowles; 4. Mathews;
5. Johnson; 6. Ashby; 7. Kay; 8. R. Dixon; 9. Kinsey; 10. Slayton.



                6TH HEAT:  1. Roberts; 2. Peacock; 3. Purvis; 4. S. Kosiski;
5. Cline; 6. Head; 7. Thomason; 8. Champ; 9. Grumbles.



ELITE 18 A-MAIN LINE-UP:



ROW 1:

59 Rodney Melvin - 20 Jimmy Owens
ROW 2:

8s Scott Sexton - X Jimmy Sharpe

ROW 3:

99 Ken Schrader - 11r Stacey Roberts
ROW 4:

0k John Anderson - 40 Marshall Green

ROW 5:

44 Shannon Buckingham - 9 Frank Ingram
ROW 6:

2 Devin Dixon - P1 Josh Peacock
ROW 7:

41 Tim Busha - 9d Ed Kosiski
ROW 8:

38 Chris Mullinax - 3 Mike Collins
ROW 9:

66 Jake Knowles - 15 Jeff Purvis


1ST B-MAIN LINE-UP:

01 Jack Pennington - U2 Danny Jolly
32 Roger Crouse - 87 Greg Ward

99b Matt Barrett - 22g Ricky Haugen

28 David Browning - 17s Shane Roberts

17 Ricky Williams - 25 Mat DuSabban

11 Leland Prewitt - 49 Bo Stanley Jr.

547 Randall Jordan - 17ss Shan Smith

77 Tracy Watson - 17n Derek Nichols



2ND B-MAIN LINE-UP:

13h Scott Hutchinson - 00 Jeff Smith

17z Zach Nichols - 75 Carnell Parker

8 Steve Whitener - 41 Mark Davis

95 Steve Mathis - 51 Doodle Pipkin

27 Pete Cochran - 69 Scott Ferguson

96 Robby Bilbrey - 10 Matthew Turner

75 Jamie Nodine - 21 Frankie Beard

16 Jeff Fields - 89 Phillip Cobb



3RD B-MAIN LINE-UP:

007 Jeff Mathews - 52 Steve Kosiski
5 Ronnie Johnson - 44 Curtis Cline

1a Steven Ashby - 54 Mike Head

90 Jimmy Kay - 53 Lee Thomason

97 Rusty Dixon - 11c Allen Champ

002 Griffin Kinsey - 84 Brian Grumbles

99s Denny Slayton - 7 Steve Seagraves



-30-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Graphics By:

Page Design By:


D.J.K. Web
Creations


Our Gallery
Web Design


Copyright 2001 [LuvRacin.com]
All rights reserved.
Revised: February 23, 2013