BACK
Presents

 The Speed World Legends


CONTACT US
     

 MATHIS, TOWLES AND SMITH AMONG NITE TWO OSW WINTERNATIONALS WINNERS

  Terry Mathis didn't have the fastest car on this night, but he still
won his second straight Aaron's Pro Challenge feature during night two of the
2005Winternationals at Orlando Speedworld.


  After setting quick time and winning the feature the night before,
theCumming, GA driver was already locked into the starting grid for night
two.


  A pair of qualifying heats to set the remainder of the field were won
by North Carolina's Ben Stancill and Georgia's Rusty McLain as 28 cars
were setto take the green for 35 laps.

  Mathis had the pole and set the early pace with Brett McLain close
behind asnumerous caution flags for various incidents including two multi-car
crasheskept the field bunched up.


  All eyes were on Josh Adams who had his truck-bodied machine working
toperfection.  Adams dogged Mathis for several laps before taking the
lead on lap 33.  With the checkered flag in sight, Adams' machine suddenly quit
comingof turn two as Mathis and the rest of the field sped by.


  Mathis led the remaining distance to claim back to back wins in the
classwith Brett McLain finishing in the runner-up spot for the second night
in a row.  Ken Butler drove his Aaron's Dream Team car to third spot
followed byBobby Keys and Kyle Kennedy.


  Marty Arender took sixth with Mark Dyer, Jason Treschl, Frankie
Roberts and Trent Mayo completing the top ten.  Completing the field were Allen
Mitchell,Larry Nuwbarn, Brett Butler, Rusty McLain, Bob Harshbarger, Fred
Hardwick,John Litzinger, Ben Stancill, Adams, Nancy Hardwick, Mike Lago, John
Chandler,Michael Foy, J.L. Snowden, Steve Strandlund, Wayne White, Mike Grissom
andMark David.  John Tyler David did not start.


  Three heats were again needed to set the field for the Open Wheel
Lite 15lap main event.  The preliminaries were all won by Florida drivers;
Sarasota'sJohn Bailey, Jacksonville's Rick Lundeen, and Ron Towles of
Jacksonville Beach.


  Lundeen led the opening seven laps before tangling with George Landis
while fighting for the lead.  With both drivers restarting from the rear,
Todd Shepherd of Manhattan, IL took over but led only two circuits before
Ron Towles zoomed past and led the remaining laps.


  Bailey followed Towles across the line for second with Shepherd
hanging on for third in front of Gingras and Brandon Bayse.  Rounding out the top
ten were Tom Schnable, Bob Hostetler, Kevin Baxter, George Landis and Jeff
Slayton.  Dan Nyhan, Junior Gould, Lundeen, Doug Schmidt, Rick Brayton,
Max Evans, Vicki Schnable and Joseph Brayton completed the finishers while
both Spanky McFarland and Mike Weisburg couldn't make the start.


  Doug Smith dominated the Florida Mini Cup Association All Pro
Division leading every lap.  Ed MacKenzie came home in second place trailed by
Frank Pfister, and Wendy Kash.  Smith's dominance was such that fifth place
David Taylor was a lap down.  Rick Auriemma was sixth with Larry Folino, Paul
Tyson,Francois Pellitier and Heather Suggs rounding out the top ten.  The
remaining finishers were Rick Blair, Allen Mason, Matt Cole, Brian Ayers, Mark
Peterson, Tom Mellin, Carlos Gonzales, Rick Hookman and Mike Hall while Nando
Pinto was not able to make the starting grid.


   The Florida Mini Cup Junior All Star feature saw Eric Cunningham
cross the line first but he was DQ'd in tech for a carburetor infraction with
second place C.J. Faison being awarded the win.  Faison, who hails from
Seaford, DEwas trailed by Seth Greco, Dylan Presnell, Stephen Hershey, Thomas
Warnick and Carson Bomar


   Mike Lago turned his luck around as the Lantana, FL driver came back
from a crash on opening night to win the 30 lap Florida Pro Challenge feature. 
John Tyler David had the fastest machine, but he dropped out after leading
the first 24 laps handing the top spot and eventual win to Lago.


  Howard Brennan came from last on the starting grid to take second
ahead of J.L. Snowden, Steve Strandlund and Bobby Robillard, the only cars still
running at the finish.  Jim Benedict completed enough laps for sixth
followed by Mark Spadoni and John Tyler David.  Sam White did not start.


  In other action, Doug Carrigan dominated the Mod Lite field for the
second night in a row over Mike Belusar, K.J. Pickett and Phil Krauthoff while
David Northcutt took advantage of a late tangle between Chuck Mitchell and
Will Ragsdale to claim the BM Modified win.
 




 

   
   
   
   
   

 

The Speed World Legends
Graphics By: Page Design By:

D.J.K. Web
Creations

Our Gallery
Web Design

Copyright 2001 [LuvRacin.com]
All rights reserved.
Revised: February 23, 2013