BACK

CONTACT US
Presents
Volusia Dirt Car Nationals
     

Josh Richards Wins 360 OTC World of Outlaws Late Model Series Season Opener At Volusia

 

BARBERVILLE, FL – Feb. 17, 2007 -

 

Results of WoO Late Model Series (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

 

1. (1) Josh Richards/50 $10,000

2. (6) Dan Schlieper/50 $5,000

3. (3) Earl Pearson Jr./50 $3,000

4. (4) Steve Francis/50 $2,500

5. (9) Scott Bloomquist/50 $2,000

6. (13) Clint Smith/50 $1,700

7. (5) Shane Clanton/50 $1,400

8. (8) Jimmy Mars/50 $1,300

9. (25) Chub Frank/50 $1,200

10. (11) Rick Eckert/50 $1,100

11. (18) Dennis Erb Jr./50 $1,050

12. (17) Chris Madden/50 $1,000

13. (16) Shannon Babb/50 $950

14. (7) Mike Balzano/50 $900

15. (27) Steve Shaver/50 $850

16. (19) Billy Moyer/50 $800

17. (14) Ricky Elliott/50 $770

18. (9) Jerry Rice/50 $750

19. (26) Darrell Lanigan/50 $730

20. (21) Darren Miller/50 $700

21. (20) Jimmy Owens/50 $700

22. (21) Michael England/49 $700

23. (2) Tim Fuller/49 $700

24. (22) Brandon Kinzer/49 $700

25. (15) Vic Coffey/49 $700

26. (24) Brian Birkhofer/29 $700

27. (12) Tim McCreadie/0 $700

 

Yellow Flags: None

Lap Leaders: Richards (1-50)

Rookie of the Race: Tim Fuller ($250)

Bonus Bucks Winner: Jimmy Mars ($500)

Provisional Starters: Frank, Lanigan, Shaver

 

Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

 

1. 44P-Earl Pearson Jr./Jacksonville, FL 16.70

2. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 16.82

3. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 16.91

4. 9-Dan Schlieper/Sullivan, WI 16.99

5. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 17.06

6. 15b-Brian Birkhofer/Muscatine, IA 17.09

7. 5-Eric Jacobsen/Santa Cruz, CA 17.12

8. 28M-Jimmy Mars/Menominee, WI 17.12

9. 11R-Jerry Rice/Verona, KY 17.12

10. T4-Damon Eller/Crumpler, NC 17.12

11. 15-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 17.14

12. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 17.15

13. 4J-Greg Johnsoon/Bedford, IN 17.18

14. 1d-Ronnie DeHaven Jr./Winchester, VA 17.21

15. 91-Billy Decker/Unadilla, NY 17.26

16. 0-Scott Bloomquist/Mooresburg, TN 17.30

17. 32d-Darren Miller/Milledgeville, IL 17.33

18. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 17.33

19. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 17.35

20. 18H-Ronny Lee Hollingsworth/Northport, AL 17.35

21. 16R-Justin Ratliff/Campbellsville, KY 17.36

22. 20-Jimmy Owens/Newport, TN 17.39

23. 44M-Chris Madden/Grey Court, SC 17.39

24. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 17.39

25. 71-Don O’Neal/Martinsville, IN 17.42

26. 33-Tim Manville/Highland, IL 17.42

27. 42-Terry Casey/New London, WI 17.44

28. 30-Steve Shaver/Vienna, WV 17.44

29. 53-Ray Cook/Brasstown, NC 17.45

30. 4A-Ricky Arms/Moss, TN 17.48

31. E1-Mike Balzano/Parkersburg, WV 17.50

32. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 17.51

33. 32c-Vic Coffey/Leicester, NY 17.53

34. 5e-Michael England/Glasgow, KY 17.56

35. 58c-Garrett Durrett/Simsboro, GA 17.57

36. 21d-Dan Stone/Thompson, PA 17.63

37. 78-Jeff Alsip/Walton, KY 17.69

38. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 17.77

39. 4b-Jackie Boggs/Grayson, KY 17.78

40. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaque, IL 17.78

41. 49-Jonathan Davenport/Blairsville, GA 17.81

42. 28e-Dennis Erb Jr./Carpentersville, IL 17.81

43. 44H-Dave Hess Jr./Waterford, PA 17.81

44. 17M-Dale McDowell/Winston-Salem, NC 17.81

45. 28-Eddie Carrier Jr./Salt Rock, WV 17.84

46. 83-Scott James/Greendale, IN 17.84

47. 88-Wendell Wallace/Batesville, AR 17.87

48. 44J-Johnny Cloer Jr./Chatsworth, GA 17.87

49. 21-Billy Moyer/Batesville, AR 18.02

50. 23s-Patrick Sheltra/Indiantown, FL 18.07

51. 12s-Jason Smith/Laurel, MS 18.14

52. 7M-Matt Miller/Waterville, OH 18.16

53. 85-Mark Anderson/Blanchard, MI 18.20

54. 2-Joe Ramey/Ironton, OH 18.20

55. 18K-Brandon Kinzer/Allen, KY 18.29

56. 57J-Bub McCool/Vicksburg, MS 18.35

57. F9-Frank Ingram/Woodstock, GA 18.40

58. 12b-Jordan Bland/Campbellsville, KY 18.40

59. 14K-Kenny Adams/El Paso, IL 18.41

60. JO-J.O. Nobles/Nahunta, GA 18.43

61. A1-Duke Whiseant/Texarkana, AR 18.46

62. 44A-Adam Hensel/Barrow, WI 18.47

63. 21L-Ivedent Lloyd/Ocala, FL 18.53

64. 5s-Steve Sheppard Jr./New Berlin, IL 18.59

65. 32-Jeff Smith/Blain, PA 18.62

66. 21P-Larry Perry Jr./Lake City, FL 18.73

67. 55-Jeep VanWormer/Piconning, MI 18.74

68. 45-Ricky Elliott/Seaford, DE 18.83

69. 86-Mike Amell/Cincinnati, OH 18.85

70. 12d-Chuck Julien/Apopka, FL 18.86

71. 93-Roy Mitchell/Rensselaer, IN 18.86

72. 1c-Wayne Chinn/Tipp City, OH 19.00

73. 5x-Ed Bauman/New Berlin, IL 19.13

74. 99H-Sherri Heckenast/Orland Park, IL 19.13

75. 16H-Mike Hammerle/St. Charles, MO 19.16

76. 17-Don Mihelich/Paw Paw, MI 19.30

77. 25K-Rodney Kiker/Greenville, TN 19.70

78. 27R-Jake Redetzke/Eau Claire, WI 19.94

79. 3-Austin Dillon/Welcome, NC 21.84

80. 17x-Greggie Oliver/Jackson, OH N/T

81. 1L-Homer Leonard/Jacksonville, FL N/T

82. 71W-Chris Wall/Holden, LA N/T

 

Heat No. 1 (10 laps - Top 3 Transfer): Pearson, Balzano, C. Smith, Moyer, O’Neal, Kinzer, Hess, G. Johnson, Jacobsen, Whiseant, VanWormer, Alsip, Dillon, Bauman

 

Heat No. 2 (10 laps - Top 3 Transfer): Richards, Mars, Elliott, Hollingsworth, Blankenship, Manville, DeHaven, McDowell, Leonard, McCool, Sheltra, Frank, Hensel, Heckenast

 

Heat No. 3 (10 laps - Top 3 Transfer): Fuller, Rice, Coffey, Wall, Lloyd, Ratliff, Boggs, Amell, Decker, Casey, J. Smith, Hammerle, Carrier (DNS) Ingram

 

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Schlieper, Bloomquist, Babb, Owens, Shaver, England, James, Miller, Bland, Julien, Mihelich, Sheppard, Eller

 

Heat No. 5 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Francis, Eckert, Madden, D. Miller, Durrett, Davenport, Cook, Wallace, Anderson, J. Smith, Adams, Mitchell, Kiker

 

Heat No. 6 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Clanton, McCreadie, Erb, Birkhofer, Stone, Arms, Chinn, Redetzke, Ramey, Nobles, Perry, Cloer, Lanigan

 

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Moyer, Kinzer, O’Neal, Whisenant, Jacobsen, DeHaven, G. Johnson, Sheltra, McDowell, Dillon, McCool, Alsip, Blankenship, Hollingsworth, Leonard, Frank, Bauman, Manville

 

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Owens, England, Ratliff, Miller, James, Boggs, Decker, Lloyd, Carrier, Cloer, Bland, Julien, Hammerle, Mihelich, Amell, Wall, VanWormer

 

B-Main No. 3 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): D. Miller, Birkhofer, Arms, Cook, Davenport, Wallace, Redetzke, Chinn, Durrett, J. Smith, Stone, Mitchell, Adams, Nobles

 

 

 

       

 

       
Volusia Dirt Car Nationals

 


Copyright © 2001 [LuvRacin.com]
All rights reserved.
Revised: February 23, 2013