BACK

CONTACT US
Presents
East Bay Winter Nationals Crates & Mod Lites
     

 

 

OFFICIAL FINISH OF ROUND FIVE AT EAST BAY RACEWAY PARK IN TAMPA, FL ON 2/24/07:

 

POS       STRT     CAR #    DRIVER                                HOMETOWN                      LAPS     $ WON 

1.             3              44           Shannon Buckingham       Morristown, TN                   50           $3,000

2.             10           87           Derrick Rainey                   Powder Springs, GA           50           $1,500

3.             9              F9           Frank Ingram                      Woodstock, GA                    50           $1,250

4.             7              42           Randy Korte                         Highland, IL                         50           $1,100

5.             1              02           Keith Nosbisch                    Valrico, FL                           50           $1,000

6.             6              302         Robert Stutts (R) Murfreesboro, TN               50           $850

7.             11           12           Jack Nosbisch Jr.               Riverview, FL                       50           $750

8.             14           105         David Schmauss                  Tampa, FL                             50           $700

9.             2              8              Chris Tays                            Corinth, MS                         50           $650

10.          21           56           David Gentry                        Lewisburg, TN                     50           $800

11.          16           38c         Chip Brindle (R)  Chatsworth, GA                   50           $550

12.          15           95           Jon Callaway                        Harrington, DE                    50           $500

13.          20           2x            Jay Blair                               Angie, LA                             50           $450

14.          23           10           Matthew Turner                  Dawsonville, GA                  50           $400

15.          8              c4            Freddie Carpenter               Parkersburg, WV               50           $350

16.          22           33           Jeff Mathews                        Seffner, FL                           50           $300

17.          13           16           Jeff Fields                             Aragon, GA                          50           $280

18.          5              28           Robbie Harvey                      Lake, MS                              49           $250

19.          17           15z         Peydon Pelphrey  Winchester, KY                   48           $250

20.          19           2              Anthony White                    Clinton, TN                           39           $250

21.          25           12L         David Livingston  Blair, NE                               34           $250

22.          12           75           Carnell Parker III               Clarksville, TN                    31           $250

23.          18           21p         Josh Peacock                       Dover, FL                              26           $250

24.          24           25           Michael Keener (R)            Temple, GA                           21           $250

25.          4              17ss       Shan Smith                           Dade City, FL                       DQ-LT   $250

 

ENTRIES:  46

PROVISIONALS:  Turner and Keener

PROMOTER’S CHOICE PROVISIONAL:  Livingston

LEAD CHANGES:  2

LAP LEADERS:  K. Nosbisch, 1-15; Rainey, 16-48; Buckingham, 49-50

LAPS LED:  Rainey, 33; K. Nosbisch, 15; Buckingham, 2

NeSMITH CHEVROLET HARD CHARGER:  Gentry (started 21st and finished 10th)

ROOKIE OF THE RACE:  Stutts

CAUTIONS:  5

 

QUALIFYING (Top 6 Transfer To Main Event):

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

ENG

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

02

Keith Nosbisch

Valrico, FL

Rocket

604

16.310

16.254

16.254

2

8

Chris Tays

Corinth, MS

Rocket

604

16.396

16.702

16.396

3

44

Shannon Buckingham

Morristown, TN

Barry Wright

604

16.465

16.640

16.465

4

17ss

Shan Smith

Dade City, FL

TnT

604

16.608

16.469

16.469

5

28

Robbie Harvey

Lake, MS

GRT

604

16.848

16.513

16.513

6

302

Robert Stutts – R

Murfreesboro, TN

Barry Wright

604

16.607

16.515

16.515

7

42k

Randy Korte

Highland, IL

Rocket

604

16.532

16.574

16.532

8

c4

Freddie Carpenter

Parkersburg, WV

Rocket

604

16.609

16.532

16.532

9

F9

Frank Ingram

Woodstock, GA

Rocket

604

16.621

16.548

16.548

10

2

Anthony White

Clinton, TN

DWB

604

16.582

16.558

16.558

11

25

Michael Keener – R

Temple, GA

Rocket

604

16.664

16.593

16.593

12

21p

Josh Peacock

Dover, FL

Rocket

604

16.669

16.600

16.600

13

87

Derrick Rainey

Powder Springs, GA

Rocket

604

16.825

16.604

16.604

14

15z

Peydon Pelphrey

Winchester, KY

Rayburn

604

16.629

16.770

16.629

15

29

Kip Cochran

Franklin, NC

Warrior

604

18.261

16.639

16.639

16

16

Jeff Fields

Aragon, GA

Mastersbilt

604

16.978

16.666

16.666

17

12

Jack Nosbisch Jr.

Riverview, FL

Rocket

604

17.471

16.685

16.685

18

75

Carnell Parker III

Clarksville, TN

Mastersbilt

604

16.693

16.773

16.693

19

38c

Chip Brindle – R

Chatsworth, GA

GRT

604

16.930

16.696

16.696

20

22w

William Thomas

Phenix City, AL

Scorpion

604

16.727

16.748

16.727

21

95

Jon Callaway

Harrington, DE

Rocket

604

18.129

16.733

16.733

22

2x

Jay Blair

Angie, LA

Mastersbilt

604

16.734

16.734

16.734

23

105

David Schmauss

Tampa, FL

Warrior

604

16.755

17.026

16.755

24

21

Rusty Hoge

Ooltewah, TN

GRT

604

16.787

16.781

16.781

25

49

Brad Cummings

Bedford, IN

Rayburn

604

16.850

16.818

16.818

26

7

Ross Robinson

Georgetown, DE

Warrior

604

17.648

16.865

16.865

27

42

Marshall Austin Jr.

Plant City, FL

Rocket

604

16.873

NT

16.873

28

10

Matthew Turner

Dawsonville, GA

Hicks

604

17.002

16.878

16.878

29

V75

Erik McKinney

Felton, DE

Rocket

604

16.998

16.963

16.963

30

12L

David Livingston

Blair, NE

Mastersbilt

602

17.339

16.988

16.988

31

34

Chad Wallace

LaGrange, GA

GRT

604

17.008

17.098

17.008

32

89

Steve Gillman

Plant City, FL

Rayburn

604

17.292

17.149

17.149

33

44t

Jim Till – R

Greenville, AL

Trak Star

604

17.169

17.725

17.169

34

33

Jeff Mathews

Seffner, FL

TnT

604

17.174

17.176

17.174

35

03

Dorsey Strickland

Gibsonton, FL

Warrior

604

17.189

17.249

17.189

36

51

Jimmy Waldrop

Seffner, FL

Rocket

604

17.475

17.300

17.300

37

56

David Gentry

Lewisburg, TN

Mastersbilt

604

17.329

17.859

17.329

38

10k

Ryan Mitchell

Lithia, FL

Rocket

604

17.445

17.437

17.437

39

14

Todd Alexander

Plant City, FL

TnT

604

17.824

17.520

17.520

40

911

Chris Reed

Sturgis, MS

Mastersbilt

604

17.604

17.991

17.604

41

41

Travis Varnadore

Dover, FL

Rayburn

604

17.725

17.947

17.725

42

12d

Chuck Julien

Apopka, FL

Rocket

604

17.789

17.747

17.747

43

5

Frankie Erskine Jr.

Lutz, FL

TnT

604

18.323

17.886

17.886

44

96J

Jake English

Greenville, AL

Rocket

602

17.890

18.132

17.890

45

29h

William Hampton

Gibsonton, FL

Warrior

604

18.204

18.060

18.060

46

49g

Larry Grisham

Raleigh, IL

Rocket

604

18.532

18.086

18.086

 

QUALIFYING RACES (12 Laps – Top 3 Finishers Transfer To Main Event):

 

                1ST QUALIFYING RACE:  1. Korte; 2. Rainey; 3. Fields; 4. Brindle (R); 5. White; 6. Blair; 7. Gentry; 8. Mathews; 9. Turner; 10. Wallace; 11. Reed; 12. Erskine; 13. Grisham; 14. Cummings.

 

                2ND QUALIFYING RACE:  1. Carpenter; 2. J. Nosbisch; 3. Schmauss; 4. Pelphrey; 5. Thomas; 6. Robinson; 7. Gillman; 8. Strickland; 9. McKinney; 10. Varnadore; 11. Mitchell; 12. English; 13. Keener (R).

 

                3RD QUALIFYING RACE:  1. Ingram: 2. Parker; 3. Callaway; 4. Peacock; 5. Austin; 6. Till (R); 7. Livingston; 8. Hoge; 9. Julien; 10. Alexander; 11. Cochran; 12. Waldrop; 13. Hampton.

 

B-MAINS (10 Laps – Top 2 Finishers Transfer To Main Event):

 

                1ST B-MAIN:  1. White; 2. Gentry; 3. Robinson; 4. Austin; 5. Turner; 6. Strickland; 7. Varnadore; 8. Erskine; 9. Livingston; 10. Keener (R); 11. Julien; 12. Reed DNS; 13. Cochran DNS; 14. Cummings DNS.

 

                2ND B-MAIN:  1. Blair; 2. Mathews; 3. Thomas; 4. Wallace; 5. Grisham; 6. Hampton; 7. Gillman; 8. English; 9. Alexander; 10. Waldrop; 11. McKinney; 12. Till (R); 13. Mitchell; 14. Hoge DNS.

 

ADAMS USED AUTO PARTS STRAWBERRY DASH (10 Laps – Winner Transfers To Main Event);  1. Livingston; 2. Till (R); 3. Wallace; 4. Varnadore; 5. Grisham; 6. Thomas; 7. Erskine; 8. Julien; 9. Waldrop; 10, English.

 

STORMPAY.COM DLMS NATIONAL TOURING POINT STANDINGS THROUGH 2/24/07:

 

1. Frank Ingram – 448

2. David Gentry – 426

3. Chip Brindle (R) – 394

4. Derrick Rainey – 388

5. Shannon Buckingham – 376

6. Jay Blair – 364

7. Matthew Turner – 358

8. Jeff Fields – 332

9. Michael Keener (R) – 318

10. Chris Tays – 318

11. Robert Stutts (R) – 310

12. Carnell Parker III – 304

13. Rusty Hoge – 280

14. Jack Nosbisch Jr. – 268

15. David Schmauss – 266

16. Keith Nosbisch – 258

17. Jim Till (R) – 252

18. Randy Korte – 232

19. Shan Smith – 216

20. Josh Peacock - 208

 

R – Denotes Rookie of the Year Candidate

 

 

 

       

 

       

 

       

 

       
East Bay Winter Nationals Crates and Mod Lites

 


Copyright © 2001 [LuvRacin.com]
All rights reserved.
Revised: February 23, 2013