BACK

CONTACT US
Presents
East Bay Winter Nationals Late Models
 


Race Summary
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
East Bay Raceway Park-Tampa, FL
Saturday, February 10, 2007

LifeLong Locks Fast Time: Shannon Babb- 14.653

Hawk Brake First Heat: (10 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Steve Francis, Shannon Babb, Tim Dohm, Bryan Collins, Dennis Erb Jr., Doug Horton, Randy Korte, John Kellum, Craig Scott, Rick Rogers, Shawn Reed

Hawk Brake Second Heat: (10 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Rick Eckert, Mike Mataragas, Josh McGuire, Tommy Bailey, Mark Andersen, Tim McCreadie, Victor Lee, Steve Casebolt, Jackie Boggs, Joe Denby

Quarter Master Third Heat: (10 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Jimmy Mars, Scott Bloomquist, Donnie Moran, Damon Eller, Brady Smith, Josh Richards, Gerald Davis, Marshall Austin, Christian Rayburn, Greg Johnson, Bob Geiger

Quarter Master Fourth Heat: (10 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Billy Drake, DJ Wells, Daniel Stone, Ches-ley Dixon, Ron DeHaven, Bub McCool, Ricky Arms, Tim Manville, Matt Hubbard, Don Mihelich, Don O’Neal

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat: (10 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Matt Miller, Brian Birkhofer, Anthony White, Rick Aukland, Vic Coffey, CJ Rayburn, Jeff Beyers, Jordan Bland, Joe Ramey, Richie Hedrick, Wendell Wallace

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat: (10 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Scott James, Ray Cook, Steve Shaver, Justin Rattliff, Billy Moyer, Adam Hensel, Earl Pearson Jr., Brad Neat, Garrett Durrett, Freddy Smith, Jason McBride

Quarter Master Seventh Heat: (10 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Terry Casey, Mike Marlar, Darren Miller, Ivedent Lloyd, Clint Smith, John Mason, Billy Decker, Michael England, D Jay Miller, Dean Carpenter

Quarter Master Eighth Heat: (10 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Eric Jacobsen, Eddie Carrier Jr., Terry English, Jeep VanWormer, John Blankenship, Davey Johnson, Tim Fuller, Chris Hackett, Wayne Chinn, Brian Nuttall

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Tim McCreadie, Tim Dohm, Bryan Collins, Dennis Erb Jr., Mike Mataragas, Mark Andersen, Doug Horton, Victor Lee, John Kellum, Josh McGuire, Rick Rogers, Tommy Bailey, Craig Scott, (DNS-Randy Korte, Steve Casebolt, Jackie Boggs, Shawn Reed, Joe Denby)

Penske Shocks Second B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Donnie Moran, Damon Eller, Brady Smith, Josh Richards, Ricky Arms, Daniel Stone, Ches-ley Dixon, Gerald Davis, Marshall Austin, Tim Manville, Christian Rayburn, Bub McCool, Ronnie DeHaven, Bob Geiger, Matt Hubbard, Don Mihelich, Don O’Neal, (DNS-Greg Johnson)

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno Third B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Steve Shaver, Rick Aukland, Billy Moyer, Adam Hensel, Justin Rattliff, Vic Coffey, Jeff Beyers, Brad Neat, Jordan Bland, CJ Rayburn, Wendell Wallace, Jason McBride, Freddy Smith, Garrett Durrett, Joe Ramey, Earl Pearson Jr., (DNS- Anthony White, Richard Hedrick)

Penske Shocks Fourth B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Terry English, Jeep VanWormer, Darren Miller, Clint Smith, Tim Fuller, John Blankenship, John Mason, Davey Johnson, Billy Decker, Chris Hackett, Brian Nuttall, Wayne Chinn, Ivedent Lloyd, Michael England, (DNS-D Jay Miller, Dean Carpenter)

PRC Strawberry Dash: (7 Laps- 1 Advances): Brad Neat, Chris Hackett, Adam Hensel, Brady Smith, Rick Rogers, Jordan Bland, Matt Hubbard

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Don O’Neal

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Feature Finish: (75 laps): Scott Bloomquist, Tim McCreadie, Matt Miller, Terry English, Billy Drake, Jimmy Mars, Earl Pearson Jr., Don O’Neal, Eddie Carrier Jr., Dan Schlieper, Donnie Moran, Rick Eckert, Ray Cook, D.J Wells, Eric Jacobsen, Tim Dohm, Terry Casey, Damon Eller, Shannon Babb, Brian Birkhofer, Jeep VanWormer, Brad Neat, Scott James, Mike Marlar, Rick Aukland, Steve Shaver, Steve Francis


Race Statistics
Entries: 86
Yellow Flags: 10
Red Flags: 0
Lap Leaders: Jimmy Mars 1-15, Dan Schlieper 16-40, Shannon Babb 41, Dan Schlieper 42-46, Babb 47-61, Scott Bloomquist 62-75
Edelbrock Hard Charger Award: Earl Pearson, Jr.
(Started 25th and Finished 7th-Advanced 18 Positions)
Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Scott Bloomquist
K&N Filters Clean Pass Award: Dan Schlieper
Comp Cams Rookie of the Race: Brad Neat

Final 2007 DART Machinery Winternationals Points Championship Standings (After February 10)
1. Dan Schlieper-(Sullivan, WI)-1150
2. Terry English (Benton, KY)-1115
3. Matt Miller (Waterville, OH)-1100
4. Steve Francis (Ashland, KY)-1080
5. Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)-1050
6. Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)- 1035
7. Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH)-1030
8. Jimmy Mars (Menomonie WI)-1015
9. Josh Richards (Shinnston, WV)-990
10. Tim Dohm (Cross Lanes, WV)-975
11. Shannon Babb (Moweaqua, IL)-965
12. Terry Casey (New London, WI)-940
13. Rick Eckert (York, PA)-940
14. Steve Shaver (Vienna, WV)-930
15. Billy Moyer (Batesville, AR)-925
16. Ricky Arms (Moss, TN)-895
17. Tim McCreadie (Watertown, NY)-835
18. Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL)-820
19. Dennis Erb, Jr. (Carpentersville, IL)- 820
20. Tim Fuller (Edwards, NY)-810

2007 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Sponsors

Lucas Oil Products – “The Official Oil” of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Sunoco Race Fuels – “The Official Fuel” of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Arizona Sport Shirts – “The Official Merchandise Vendor” of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Hoosier Tires – “The Official Race Tire” of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

K&N Filters – “The Official Filter” of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

2007 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Supporters Include: AFCO, Allstar Performance, American Racer Tires, Banshee Graphics, Bloomquist Race Cars, Comp Cams, Cornett Race Engines, Cruise with the Champions, DART, Design 500, Edelbrock, Erson Cams, Grover Racing Engines, GRT Race Cars, Hawk Brake, Hyperco, Integra Shocks, Jay Dickens Racing Engines, King of the Road, Larry Wallace Racing Engines, Malcuit Racing Engines, Mason Racin’, MasterSbilt Race Cars, Ohlins, On the Edge of the Graphics, Penske Shocks, Performance Bodies, PBM Performance Products, PPM Racing Products, Performance Rod and Custom, Pro Power Racing, Quarter Master, C.J. Rayburn Race Cars, Rick Schwallie Photography, Rocket Chassis, Tex Racing, Vic Hill Racing Engines, WD Enterprises



James Essex - Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series PR (jessex@lucasdirt.com)

 

 

       

 

       

 

       

 

       
Late Models

 


Copyright © 2001 [LuvRacin.com]
All rights reserved.
Revised: February 23, 2013