BACK

CONTACT US
Presents
East Bay Winter Nationals Sprint

Short Stout in Wednesday Sprint Bandits TNT Go at East Bay

 

Lonnie Wheatley, TAMPA, Fla. (January 31, 2007) – Indiana's Brady Short enjoys January 31st at East Bay Raceway Park.  Last year, Short picked off his first career O'Reilly Sprint Bandits Tour 'N Topless feature win on January 31.  Short celebrated the anniversary of that first major win by notching his second career Sprint Bandits TNT triumph in Wednesday night's second 25-lap preliminary feature event at the 31st Annual Winter Nationals.

 

Monday night winner Jesse Hockett jumped into the early lead and paced the opening six rounds before Short took command.  In just his second night aboard Scott Benic's Gaerte-powered Lucas Oil Products No. 2b Maxim, Short held on the rest of the way to post the win.

 

Jon Stanbrough tried to mount a charge in the final laps but was forced to settle for second, with Hockett, Zach Chappell and 21st-starter Luke Hall rounding out the top five.  Polesitter Mike Brecht crossed the stripe sixth, with the balance of the top ten including Chris Windom, Tracy Hines, Danny Smith and Cole Whitt.

 

The top six drivers in cumulative points from Heat Races, Qualifying Races and Features on both Monday and Wednesday are locked into Friday night's $10,000 to win O'Reilly Sprint Bandits TNT main event at East Bay Raceway Park's 31st Annual Winter Nationals.  Those six drivers are Brady Short, Jesse Hockett, Mike Brecht, Levi Jones, Jon Stanbrough and Tracy Hines.

 

More details to follow…..

 

 

O’Reilly Sprint Bandits Tour ‘N Topless East Bay Preliminary Night Two Results:

 

Heat Races:

 

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 21R-Jon Stanbrough (Jamestown, IN), 2. 2b-Brady Short (Bedford, IN), 3. 17-Chris Windom (Canton, IL), 4. 00-Danny Martin, Jr. (Sarasota, FL), 5. 10-Daron Clayton (Sikeston, MO), 6. 34-Luke Hall (Ludlow Falls, OH), 7. 10T-Hunter Schuerenberg (Sikeston, MO), 8. 3-Kaley Gharst (Decatur, IL), 9. 17s-Steve Buckwalter (Royersford, PA).

 

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 75-Jesse Hockett (Warsaw, MO), 2. 7-Jon Sciscoe (Bloomington, IN), 3. 85-Greg Leonard (Gibsonton, FL), 4. 17b-Brett Burdette (Milan, IN), 5. 4R-Robbie Vaughn (Mt. Vernon, WA), 6. 21s-Jeff Bland, Jr. (Bloomington, IN), 7. 40-Mark Hery (Piqua, OH), 8, 7a-Dakoda Armstrong (New Castle, IN).

 

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 57b-John Heydenreich (Bloomsburg, PA), 2. 2k-Roger Rager (Pequot Lake, MN), 3. 5-Kevin Briscoe (Mitchell, IN), 4. 21x-Dickie Gaines (Mitchell, IN), 5. 6s-Brad Sweet (Grass Valley, CA), 6. 4b-Tom Busch (Bedford, IN), 7. 34m-Arin McIntosh (Mitchell, IN), 8. 22w-Mike Webber (Cincinnati, OH).

 

Fourth Heat (8 Laps):  1. 36-Shane Cottle (Kokomo, IN), 2. 21-Tracy Hines (Greenfield, IN), 3. 20J-Levi Jones (Olney, IL), 4. 57-Rob Chaney (Millersburg, OH), 5. 8k-Zach Chappell (Talala, OK), 6. 5w-Lucas Wolfe (Mechanicsburg, PA), 7. 22-Mikey Kuemper (Phoenix, AZ), 8. 7R-Riki Likowski (Hollis, NH).

 

Fifth Heat (8 Laps):  1. 97-Mike Brecht (Beaver Dam, OH), 2. 4-Danny Smith (Danville, IN), 3. 16-Billy Puterbaugh, Jr. (Brownsburg, IN), 4. 16s-Lee Stark (Indianapolis, IN), 5. 7s-Jason Sides (Bartlett, TN), 6. 29w-Cole Whitt (Alpine, CA), 7. 20-Frank Carlsson (Oxford, FL), 8. 6x-Mark Cole (Lebanon, NH).

 

 

Qualifying Races – Top 16 in Combined Passing Points from Heats & Qualifiers to "A" Main; balance to Twin "B" Mains

 

First Qualifier (8 Laps):  1. 21x-Dickie Gaines (Mitchell, IN), 2. 7-Jon Sciscoe (Bloomington, IN), 3. 34-Luke Hall (Ludlow Falls, OH), 4. 21R-Jon Stanbrough (Jamestown, IN), 5. 17-Chris Windom (Canton, IL), 6. 6s-Brad Sweet (Grass Valley, CA), 7. 3-Kaley Gharst (Decatur, IL), 8. 22-Mikey Kuemper (Phoenix, AZ), 9. 17s-Steve Buckwalter (Royersford, PA).

 

Second Qualifier (8 Laps):  1. 8k-Zach Chappell (Talala, OK), 2. 21-Tracy Hines (Greenfield, IN), 3. 75-Jesse Hockett (Warsaw, MO), 4. 57b-John Heydenreich (Bloomsburg, PA), 5. 4b-Tom Busch (Bedford, IN), 6. 00-Danny Martin, Jr. (Sarasota, FL), 7. 10T-Hunter Schuerenberg (Sikeston, MO), 8. 7a-Dakoda Armstrong (New Castle, OK).

 

Third Qualifier (8 Laps):  1. 10-Daron Clayton (Sikeston, MO), 2. 97-Mike Brecht (Beaver Dam, OH), 3. 7s-Jason Sides (Bartlett, TN), 4. 36-Shane Cottle (Kokomo, IN), 5. 4-Danny Smith (Danville, IN), 6. 17b-Brett Burdette (Milan, IN), 7. 40-Mark Hery (Piqua, OH), 8. 22w-Mike Webber (Cincinnati, OH).

 

Fourth Qualifier (8 Laps):  1. 29w-Cole Whitt (Alpine, CA), 2. 20J-Levi Jones (Olney, IL), 3. 85-Greg Leonard (Gibsonton, FL), 4. 57-Rob Chaney (Millersburg, OH), 5. 4R-Robbie Vaughn (Mt. Vernon, WA), 6. 34m-Arin McIntosh (Mitchell, IN), 7. 7R-Riki Likowski (Hollis, NH), 8. 2k-Roger Rager (Pequot Lake, MN).

 

Fifth Qualifier (8 Laps):  1. 2b-Brady Short (Bedford, IN), 2. 5w-Lucas Wolfe (Mechanicsburg, PA), 3. 16-Billy Puterbaugh, Jr. (Brownsburg, IN), 4. 5-Kevin Briscoe (Mitchell, IN), 5. 21s-Jeff Bland, Jr. (Bloomington, IN), 6. 16s-Lee Stark (Indianapolis, IN), 7. 6x-Mark Cole (Lebanon, NH), 8. 20-Frank Carlsson.

 

"B" Mains – Top 4 from each advance to "A" Main

 

First "B" Main (12 Laps): 1. 4-Danny Smith (Danville, IN), 2. 2k-Roger Rager (Pequot Lake, MN), 3. 34-Luke Hall (Ludlow Falls, OH), 4. 57-Rob Chaney (Millersburg, OH), 5. 40-Mark Hery (Piqua, OH), 6. 4R-Robbie Vaughn (Mt. Vernon, WA), 7. 34m-Arin McIntosh (Mitchell, IN), 8. 00-Danny Martin, Jr. (Sarasota, FL), 9. 6x-Mark Cole (Lebanon, NH), 10. 16s-Lee Stark (Indianapolis, IN), 11. 7a-Dakoda Armstrong (New Castle, IN), 12. 17s-Steve Buckwalter (Royersford, PA), 13. 22-Mikey Kuemper (Phoenix, AZ).

 

Second "B" Main (12 Laps): 1. 10T-Hunter Schuerenberg (Sikeston, MO), 2. 17b-Brett Burdette (Milan, IN), 3. 6s-Brad Sweet (Grass Valley, CA), 4. 5-Kevin Briscoe (Mitchell, IN), 5. 4b-Tom Busch (Bedford, IN), 6. 7s-Jason Sides (Bartlett, TN), 7. 5w-Lucas Wolfe (Mechanicsburg, PA), 8. 20-Frank Carlsson (Oxford, FL), 9. 3-Kaley Gharst (Decatur, IL), 10. 22w-Mike Webber (Cincinnati, OH), 11. 7R-Riki Likowski (Hollsi, NH).  DNS: 21s-Jeff Bland, Jr. (Bloomington, IN).

 

O'Reilly Sprint Bandits TNT “A” Main

 

“A” Main (25 Laps):  1. 2b-Brady Short (Bedford, IN), 2. 21R-Jon Stanbrough (Jamestown, IN), 3. 75-Jesse Hockett (Warsaw, MO), 4. 8k-Zach Chappell (Talala, OK), 5. 34-Luke Hall (Ludlow Falls, OH), 6. 97-Mike Brecht (Beaver Dam, OH), 7. 17-Chris Windom (Canton, IL), 8. 21-Tracy Hines (Greenfield, IN), 9. 4-Danny Smith (Danville, IN), 10. 29w-Cole Whitt (Alpine, CA), 11. 20J-Levi Jones (Olney, IL), 12. 36-Shane Cottle (Kokomo, IN), 13. 2k-Roger Rager (Pequot Lake, MN), 14. 6s-Brad Sweet (Grass Valley, CA), 15. 85-Greg Leonard (Gibsonton, FL), 16. 7-Jon Sciscoe (Bloomington, IN), 17. 5-Kevin Briscoe (Mitchell, IN), 18. 57-Rob Chaney (Millersburg, OH), 19. 10-Daron Clayton (Sikeston, MO), 20. 10T-Hunter Schuerenberg (Sikeston, MO), 21. 57b-John Heydenreich (Bloomsburg, PA), 22. 16-Billy Puterbaugh, Jr. (Brownsburg, IN), 23. 17b-Brett Burdette (Milan, IN), 24. 21x-Dickie Gaines (Mitchell, IN).

 

Lap Leaders: Jesse Hockett 1-6, Brady Short 7-25. 

 

O'Reilly Sprint Bandits TNT Points (Top Ten):  1. Brady Short 296, 2. Jesse Hockett 294, 3. Tracy Hines 276, 4. (tie) Mike Brecht and Jon Stanbrough 274, 6. Shane Cottle 270, 7. Levi Jones 268, 8. Chris Windom 266, 9. Danny Smith 264, 10. Zach Chappell 258.

 

Florida Mini Sprints-(25 lap A-Main) 1)Duane Harbaugh 2)Scotty Smith 3)Travis Senter 4)Darryl Wills 5)Eddie Moss, Jr. 6)Brent Marks 7)Larney Johnson 8)David Zarski 9)Brittany Frosh 10)Caleb Armstrong 11)Johnathan Hendrick 12)Andrew Griffin 13)James Fairfield 14)Jesse Teed 15)Luke Thomas 16)Heath Henly 17)Lex Burritt 18)Mike Dicey 19)Tyler Walton 20)Jim Young 21)Christopher Glenn 22)Race Neely 23)Ryan Langston 24)Leroy Moore 25)Chris Crull 26)Travis Unglert

 

 

   

 

   

 

       

 

       

 

       

 

       

 

       
East Bay Winter Nationals Sprint  Cars

 


Copyright © 2001 [LuvRacin.com]
All rights reserved.
Revised: February 23, 2013