BACK

CONTACT US
Presents
NeSmith Crate World Championship
 

 

 

BUCKINGHAM BATTLES FOR NeSMITH CHEVROLET DLMS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP RACE WIN AT EAST BAY

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

 

               TAMPA, FL – Shanon Buckingham of Morristown, TN posted the biggest win of his career on Saturday night by driving his Rusty Wallace Toyota Bloomquist Race Car to victory in the 4th Annual NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series World Championship at East Bay Raceway Park and picking up the $10,000 top prize.

 

               Buckingham passed early race leader Rodney Melvin of Benton, IL in lapped traffic on lap 45, and then dodged a bullet on a lap 50 restart when he was spun out by Stacey Roberts of Sylvester, GA in turn one.  The caution was charged to Roberts, and Buckingham was put back in the lead for the restart to lead the entire second half of the race.

 

               Buckingham took the checkered flag by six car-lengths over Melvin, who finished second in the Thomason Engines Rayburn.

 

               “Other than being spun out on that restart, everything went well tonight, and this is the first $10,000-to-win race I’ve ever won,” Buckingham said.  “Melvin was faster than I was at the start of the race, but Scott (Bloomquist) told me before the race that as the track took more rubber, our car would get faster.”

 

               Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, IL started tenth, but worked his way through the field and battled with his teammate Melvin for the second spot during the second half of the race.  Erb had to settle for third in the Thomason Engines Rayburn.  Tim McCreadie of Waterloo, NY made a late-race charge to finish fourth in the Miller Lite Rocket.

 

               Local favorite Josh Peacock of Dover, FL was fifth in the Peacock Farms Warrior, and Phillip Cobb of Riverview, FL finished sixth in the Coastal Trucking GRT.  Anthony White of Clinton, TN took the seventh spot in the Stone Plus DWB, and Bryan Bernhardt of Clearwater, FL drove the B&B Precision Mowers Rocket to an eighth-place finish.

 

               Larry Boutwell of Baker, FL finished ninth in the McLeod Construction Rocket, and Jeff Mathews of Seffner, FL rounded out the top ten in the Vasser Cord Warrior.  The top seven cars finished on the lead lap, and 13 of the 26 cars that started the race were still running when the checkered flag fell on lap 100.

 

               Melvin took the lead at the start of the race from the pole position, and was looking for a “clean sweep” of the event after out-timing the 63 entrants for the race during time trials with a lap around the 1/3-mile clay oval in 16.079 seconds, and then winning the first 15-lap heat race on Friday night.

 

               Buckingham grabbed the second spot from his third starting hole at the start followed by Roberts, White, and 2006 race winner Randy Korte of Highland, IL in the Terry Eaglin Motorsports Rocket.  Korte passed White for the fourth spot on the second lap.  By the fifth lap, Melvin had pulled out to a half-straightaway lead over Buckingham.

 

               Melvin began to encounter lapped traffic by the ninth lap, but a caution flag slowed the field on lap 18 when Frank Ingram of Woodstock, GA stalled the Dixon Hauling and Grading Rocket in turn two.

 

Melvin led Buckingham, Roberts in the Sunbelt Ford Rocket, Korte, Cobb, White, Erb, Ross Bailes of Blacksburg, SC in the Felony Farms Mastersbilt, Peacock, and Boutwell down for the first double-file restart in the history of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  Erb used the double-file restart to his advantage, passing White for the sixth spot.

 

Cobb got by Korte for the fourth spot on lap 19, and Erb dropped Korte back to the sixth spot on lap 20.  Melvin caught lapped traffic on lap 29, and by lap 32, Buckingham and Roberts closed in to challenge for the lead.  Roberts stepped to the outside on lap 35 to challenge Buckingham for second.  Buckingham was able to hold the spot, but Melvin had opened up a six car-length lead.

 

Erb was able to pass Cobb for the fourth spot on lap 36, and Korte came back to life by passing Cobb for the fifth position on lap 42.  Buckingham closed on Melvin again while the leader worked lapped traffic.

 

On lap 45, Buckingham got to the inside of Melvin coming off the second turn and the lead duo raced side-by-side down the backstretch.  Buckingham had the preferred line going into turn three, and was able to grab the lead coming off the fourth turn.

 

Jeff Fields of Aragon, GA spun the J&J Transport Mastersbilt in turn four on lap 50 to bring out the caution flag.  Melvin chose the outside groove for the restart, which put the third place car of Roberts on the inside behind Buckingham, who restarted in a row by himself.

 

               When the green flag came out, Roberts got into the back of Buckingham in turn one, and the leader spun.  With his car sitting backwards in the middle of the race track, the entire field went to both his inside and outside, and somehow missed Buckingham without make any contact.  Officials charged Roberts with the caution flag, sent him to the back of the pack, and reinstated Buckingham on the point.

 

               Erb moved up to the third spot for the restart, and passed Melvin for second when the green flag came back out.  Matthew Turner of Dawsonville, GA made a big move from ninth to seventh on the restart, and two-time NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series National Champion David Gentry of Lewisburg, TN came from 12th to eighth on the restart.

 

               By lap 58, Buckingham had pulled out to a full straightaway lead over Erb, Melvin, Korte, Cobb, Boutwell, and Peacock.  Korte dropped out of the fourth spot on lap 69 when he stalled in turn one to bring out the caution flag.  Melvin was able to retake the second spot on the restart by passing Erb. Peacock got around Cobb to take over the fifth spot.

 

               Roberts was charging back through the pack, and was in the top ten by lap 75.  Turner was also making some good moves, and was driving the race of his life, riding in the sixth spot.  McCreadie was also moving up through the pack, moving into the top five by lap 77.  Roberts began to challenge Turner for the sixth spot by lap 80.

 

               Roberts charged a little too hard in turn one on lap 81, spinning Turner out, and collecting several other cars.  When the dust cleared, Turner’s Turner Excavating DWB was destroyed and out for the evening, earning him the Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award.  Officials parked Roberts for the night.

 

               Buckingham led Melvin, Erb, Peacock, McCreadie, Gentry, Cobb, Bernhardt, Mathews, and White down for the restart.  Gentry drove his Pogue Body Shop GRT by McCreadie for the fifth spot on lap 82, and Boutwell raced his way back into the top ten on lap 86.  With ten laps to go, Buckingham had pulled out to a ten car-length lead over Melvin.

 

               Gentry pulled up from the fifth spot and stalled on lap 95 to bring out the caution flag.  In the six lap dash to the finish, the only driver able to make a move for position was McCreadie, who jumped to the outside to pass Peacock for the fourth spot coming off the fourth turn after the restart.  Buckingham drove under the checkered flag with a six car-length advantage over Melvin.

 

               The 2008 NeSmith Chevrolet Sunoco Race Fuels Rookie of the year Scott Knowles of Lanett, AL was the Hard Charger of the Race after starting his All-Star Graphics Warrior 26th and finishing 12th.  Peacock took the Racecar Engineering 5th-Place Award, Bernhardt won the Racecar Engineering 8th-Place Award, Boutwell grabbed the Maximum Signs 9th-Place Award, and Mathews was the Old 29 Golf Carts 10th-Place Award winner.

 

               In preliminary action, Roberts, Buckingham, White, Korte and Cobb joined Melvin as heat race winners on Friday night.  On Saturday night, Shan Smith of Dade City, FL put on a spectacular performance in the first 20-lap B-Main by coming from the 18th and last starting spot to win driving the Seckman Fire Sprinklers TNT.  Billy Faust of Highland, IL won the second 20-lap B-Main in the Kehrer Brothers Roofing Rocket.

 

               The next event for the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series will be the 2009 National Tour season opener on January 3-4 as a part of the 18th Annual Ice Bowl at Talladega Short Track in Eastaboga, AL.

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS OF THE NeSMITH CHEVROLET DLMS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP RACE AT EAST BAY RACEWAY PARK IN TAMPA, FL ON 12/12-13/08:

 

POS       STRT     CAR #   DRIVER                             HOMETOWN                   LAPS     $ WON 
1.            3             50           Shannon Buckingham     Morristown, TN                              100        $10,000
2.            1             27           Rodney Melvin                 Benton, IL                          100        $5,000
3.            10           28           Dennis Erb Jr.                  Carpentersville, IL          100        $3,000
4.            13           102        Tim McCreadie                Waterloo, NY                    100        $2,000
5.            8             21           Josh Peacock                    Dover, FL                          100        $1,750
6.            6             32           Phillip Cobb                     Riverview, FL                  100        $1,500
7.            4             2             Anthony White                  Clinton, TN                       100        $1,300
8.            14           B69        Bryan Bernhardt              Clearwater, FL                99           $1,200
9.            9             58           Larry Boutwell                Baker, FL                          99           $1,100
10.          17           9             Jeff Mathews                     Seffner, FL                         99           $1,000
11.          15           16           Jeff Fields                          Aragon, GA                       98           $800
12.          26           66k        Scott Knowles                   Lanett, AL                          97           $700
13.          18           P1          Wallace Peacock                             Dover, FL                          97           $600
14.          11           11g        David Gentry                    Lewisburg, TN                  95           $500
15.          12           10           Matthew Turner                              Dawsonville, GA                             80               $450
16.          2             11           Stacey Roberts                  Sylvester, GA                    80           $440
17.          19           17ss       Shan Smith                        Dade City, FL                   78           $430
18.          7             87           Ross Bailes                        Blacksburg, SC                 77           $420
19.          5             69           Randy Korte                      Highland, IL                      72           $400
20.          22           21b        Royce Bray                        Hull, GA                            69           $400
21.          21           1g           Ronnie Johnson                Chattanooga, TN              55           $400
22.          16           27f         Jeff Fortner                       Vidalia, GA                       55           $400
23.          20           92           Billy Faust                        Highland, IL                      47           $400
24.          24           81c         Kevin Cole                         Benton, IL                          35           $400
25.          23           F9          Frank Ingram                   Woodstock, GA                16           $400
26.          25           38c         Chip Brindle                     Chatsworth, GA                              16           $400

 

ENTRIES:  63
FAST QUALIFIER:  Melvin, 16.079 Seconds
PROVISIONALS:  Brindle and Knowles
LEAD CHANGES:  1

LAP LEADERS:  Melvin, 1-44; Buckingham, 45-100
LAPS LED:  Buckingham, 56; Melvin, 44
HARD CHARGER OF THE RACE:  Knowles (started 26th and finished 12th)
DOMINATOR RACE PRODUCTS HARD LUCK AWARD:  Turner
RACE CAR ENGINEERING 5TH-PLACE AWARD:  Peacock
RACE CAR ENGINEERING 8TH-PLACE AWARD:  Bernhardt
MAXIMUM SIGNS 9TH-PLACE AWARD:  Boutwell

OLD 29 GOLF CARTS 10TH-PLACE AWARD:  Mathews
CAUTIONS:  7
TIME OF THE RACE:  56 Minutes and 50.239 Seconds

 

QUALIFYING:

 

GROUP 1:

 

 

 

 

 

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

92b

Billy Faust

Highland, IL

Rocket

16.421

16.250

16.250

2

12

Hunter Peacock

Macon, GA

Bullet

16.497

16.550

16.497

3

11r

Stacey Roberts

Sylvester, GA

Rocket

16.878

16.662

16.662

4

21p

Josh Peacock

Dover, FL

Warrior

17.019

16.703

16.703

5

21b

Royce Bray

Hull, GA

Warrior

16.746

17.660

16.746

6

121

Benji Cole

Canon, GA

DWB

16.840

17.418

16.840

7

B69

Bryan Bernhardt

Clearwater, FL

Rocket

17.147

17.431

17.147

8

11

Steven Roberts

Sylvester, GA

Rocket

17.158

17.284

17.158

9

44

Stephen Rogers

Knoxville, TN

Warrior

17.502

17.178

17.178

10

10b

Scott Riggs

Harrisburg, IL

Forward

17.472

18.495

17.472

11

8m

Matt Miller

Tampa, FL

Rocket

17.671

18.375

17.671

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP 2:

 

 

 

 

 

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

P1

Wallace Peacock

Dover, FL

TnT

16.789

17.543

16.789

2

32

Phillip Cobb

Riverview, FL

GRT

17.667

16.943

16.943

3

10

Matthew Turner

Dawsonville, GA

DWB

16.971

17.361

16.971

4

8s

Steve Miller

Tampa, FL

Rocket

46.178

16.994

16.994

5

9w

Jimmy Waldrop

Seffner, FL

Rocket

17.091

19.414

17.091

6

79

Jason Kimball

Brooksville, FL

Rocket

17.237

17.601

17.237

7

2

Shane Hitt

Buckhannon, WV

Rocket

17.847

17.380

17.380

8

33c

Eric Cooley

Fulton, MS

Mastersbilt

18.093

17.547

17.547

9

22x

Danny Peoples

Margaret, AL

Warrior

17.561

17.559

17.559

10

88

David Polen Jr.

Tampa, FL

Rocket

17.616

33.128

17.616

11

24w

Dennis Williams

Zephyrhills, FL

Rayburn

19.014

19.343

19.014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP 3:

 

 

 

 

 

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

2w

Anthony White

Clinton, TN

DWB

16.615

16.455

16.455

2

28e

Dennis Erb Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

Rayburn

16.755

16.606

16.606

3

27

Jeff Fortner

Vidalia, GA

Rocket

16.727

17.010

16.727

4

87

Derrick Rainey

Powder Springs, GA

Warrior

16.911

17.000

16.911

5

105

Dave Schmauss

Tampa, FL

Warrior

16.921

17.265

16.921

6

16b

Dan Brewer

Wytheville, VA

Barry Wright

17.508

17.029

17.029

7

28

Brandon Overton

Appling, GA

GRT

17.442

17.227

17.227

8

81c

Kevin Cole

Benton, IL

Pierce

17.261

17.276

17.261

9

10x

Jake Knowles

Tyrone, GA

Rocket

17.509

17.358

17.358

10

49

Jonathan Davenport

Blairsville, GA

Rayburn

17.753

17.640

17.640

11

59

Aaron Heck

Mount Vernon, IL

Rayburn

17.723

17.846

17.723

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP 4:

 

 

 

 

 

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

27m

Rodney Melvin

Benton, IL

Rayburn

16.276

16.079

16.079

2

102

Tim McCreadie

Waterloo, NY

Rocket

16.572

17.160

16.572

3

87L

Ross Bailes

Blacksburg, SC

Mastersbilt

17.510

16.900

16.900

4

38c

Chip Brindle

Chatsworth, GA

Mastersbilt

17.275

16.982

16.982

5

92k

Brant Kehrer

New Memphis, IL

Rocket

17.836

17.429

17.429

6

61

Caleb Ashby

Cunningham, TN

PPM

18.240

17.456

17.456

7

1g

Ronnie Johnson

Chattanooga, TN

Warrior

17.594

17.622

17.594

8

11w

Randy Weaver

Crossville, TN

PPM

17.798

17.914

17.798

9

21m

Ben McCreary

Baldwyn, MS

Mastersbilt

18.213

17.931

17.931

10

18L

Jason Riggs

Harrisburg, IL

Rocket

18.710

18.240

18.240

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP 5:

 

 

 

 

 

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

69

Randy Korte

Highland, IL

Rocket

16.661

16.638

16.638

2

9

Jeff Mathews

Seffner, FL

Warrior

16.708

16.915

16.708

3

11g

David Gentry

Lewisburg, TN

GRT

16.860

16.823

16.823

4

11h

Doug Horton

Bruceton Mills, WV

Warrior

17.968

17.183

17.183

5

22p

Travis Pennington

Winston, GA

GRT

18.302

17.287

17.287

6

22w

William Thomas

Phenix City, AL

Scorpion

17.633

17.349

17.349

7

92s

Matt Santel

New Memphis, IL

Rocket

17.446

17.464

17.446

8

17ss

Shan Smith

Dade City, FL

TnT

17.770

17.656

17.656

9

22

Jason Wilson

Margaret, AL

Warrior

18.411

17.800

17.800

10

41v

Travis Varnadore

Dover, FL

Rayburn

17.808

18.051

17.808

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP 6:

 

 

 

 

 

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

50

Shanon Buckingham

Morristown, TN

Bloomquist

16.604

16.317

16.317

2

66k

Scott Knowles 

Lanett, AL

Warrior

16.952

17.289

16.952

3

16

Jeff Fields

Aragon, GA

Mastersbilt

17.155

17.057

17.057

4

12c

Jon Callaway

Herrington, DE

Rocket

17.404

17.187

17.187

5

58

Larry Boutwell

Baker, FL

Rocket

17.719

17.226

17.226

6

2x

Nick Lyons

Centrailia, IL

Forward

17.483

17.564

17.483

7

F9

Frank Ingram

Woodstock, GA

Rocket

17.552

17.769

17.552

8

20u

Bruce Unterbrink

Greenville, IL

Rocket

18.152

17.553

17.553

9

21

Rusty Hoge

Ooltewah, TN

GRT

18.895

17.932

17.932

10

91

Guy Robinson

Rockmart, GA

TnT

18.691

NT

18.691

 

HEAT RACES (15 Laps – Top 3 Transfer To Main Event):

 

               1ST HEAT:  1. Melvin; 2. Bailes; 3. McCreadie; 4. Brindle; 5. Johnson; 6. McCreary; 7. Ashby; 8. Kehrer; 9. Weaver; 10. J. Riggs.

 

               2ND HEAT:  1. Stacey Roberts; 2. J. Peacock; 3. Bernhardt; 4. Bray; 5. B. Cole; 6. Stephen Roberts; 7. Faust; 8. S. Riggs; 9. H. Peacock; 10. Rogers; 11. M. Miller.

 

               3RD HEAT:  1. Buckingham; 2. Boutwell; 3. Fields; 4. Ingram; 5. Lyons; 6. Hoge; 7. S. Knowles; 8. Callaway; 9. Unterbrink; 10. Robinson.

 

               4TH HEAT:  1. White; 2. Erb; 3. Fortner; 4. K. Cole; 5. Rainey; 6. Brewer; 7. Heck; 8. Davenport; 9. Overton; 10. J. Knowles; 11. Schmauss.

 

               5TH HEAT:  1. Korte; 2. Gentry; 3. Mathews; 4. Horton; 5. Thomas; 6. Pennington; 7. Wilson; 8. Varnadore; 9. Santel; 10. Smith.

 

               6TH HEAT:  1. Cobb; 2. Turner; 3. W. Peacock; 4. S. Miller; 5. Polen; 6. Cooley; 7. Kimball; 8. Williams; 9. Hitt; 10. Peoples; 11. Waldrop.

 

B-MAINS (20 Laps – Top 3 Transfer To Main Event):

 

               1ST B-MAIN:  1. Smith; 2. Johnson; 3. Ingram; 4. Thomas; 5. Lyons; 6. McCreary; 7. Hoge; 8. Horton; 9. Callaway; 10. Robinson; 11. J. Riggs; 12. Ashby; 13. Pennington; 14. Brindle; 15. Knowles; 16. Varnadore; 17. Santel; 18. Kehrer; 19. Wilson DNS; 20. Weaver DNS; 21. Unterbrink DNS.

 

               2ND B-MAIN:  1. Faust; 2. Bray; 3. Cole; 4. Rainey; 5. Overton; 6. Schmauss; 7. Williams; 8. Stephen Roberts; 9. Kimball; 10. H. Peacock; 11. Waldrop; 12. Pollen; 13. Cole; 14. J. Knowles; 15. Heck; 16. S. Miller; 17. Brewer; 18. Cooley; 19. S. Riggs DNS; 20. Davenport DNS; 21. Hitt DNS; 22. Rogers DNS; 23. Peoples DNS; 24. M. Miller DNS.

 

 

       

 

       
 

Copyright © 2001 [LuvRacin.com]
All rights reserved.
Revised: February 23, 2013