BACK

CONTACT US
Presents
NeSmith Crate World Championship
 

 

 

 
MELVIN EARNS POLE FOR NeSMITH CHEVROLET WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP RACE AT EAST BAY



FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:



TAMPA, FL – Rodney Melvin of Benton, IL drove his Thomason Engines Rayburn to fast time honors, and then won the first of six 15-lap heat races on Friday night to earn the pole position for Saturday night’s NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series 100-lap $10,000-to-win 4th Annual World Championship Race at East Bay Raceway Park.



Melvin out-qualified the 63-car field on Friday night with a lap around the 1/3-mille clay oval in 16.079 seconds to earn the pole for the first heat race. Melvin then won the first heat to take the inside front row starting spot for the big show on Saturday night.



Stacey Roberts of Sylvester, GA won the second heat race on Friday night in the Sunbelt Ford Rocket to earn the outside front row starting spot for the Saturday night main event. Shanon Buckingham of Morristown, TN won the third heat race in the Rusty Wallace Toyota Bloomquist to start the Saturday night feature race from the inside of the second row.



Anthony White of Clinton, TN will start the Saturday night 100-lapper from the outside of the second row after winning the fourth heat race on Friday night in the Stone Plus DWB. The 2006 race winner Randy Korte of Highland, IL will try for his second World Championship Race win from the fifth starting hole after he won the fifth heat race on Friday night driving the Terry Eaglin Motorsports Rocket.



Local favorite Phillip Cobb of Riverview, FL won the sixth heat race on Friday night to earn the outside third row starting spot for Saturday night’s main event driving the Coastal Trucking GRT.



The top three finishers in each of the six heat races on Friday night transferred into the top 18 starting spots for the main event on Saturday night. Ross Bailes of Blacksburg, SC in the Felony Farms Mastersbilt and Tim McCreadie of Waterloo, NY followed Melvin out of the first heat and into the main event.



Josh Peacock of Dover, FL in the Peacock Farms Warrior and Bryan Bernhardt of Clearwater, FL in the B&B Precision Movers Rocket finished second and third respectively in the second heat race behind Roberts to make the main event.



Larry Boutwell of Baker, FL in the McLeod Construction Rocket finished second in the third heat race followed by Jeff Fields of Aragon, GA in the J&J Transport Mastersbilt. Joining White in transferring from the fourth heat race were second-place Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, IL in the Thomason Engines Rayburn, and third-place Jeff Fortner of Vidalia, GA in the Extreme Hauling Rocket.



Two-time NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series National Champion David Gentry of Lewisburg, TN in the Payne’s Body Shop Mastersbilt and Jeff Mathews of Seffner, FL in the Vassar Cord Warrior followed Korte under the checkered flag in the fifth heat race to make the big show.



Matthew Turner of Dawsonville, GA in the Turner Excavating DWB and Wallace Peacock of Dover, FL in the Strawberry Garden TNT finished second and third respectively in the sixth heat behind Cobb on Friday night to take a seat in the starting field of the World Championship Race on Saturday night.



Drivers that finished fourth on back in the six heat races will another opportunity to make the 26-car starting field for the World Championship Race in one of two 20-lap B-Main Races to take place on Saturday night before the 100-lap big show. The top three finishers in each B-Main will take the 19th through 24th starting spot in the main event.



Starting spots 25 and 26 are NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series provisional spots reserved for the Top 15 in the 2008 National point standings. Among the Top 15 still on the outside looking in are the 2008 NeSmith Chevrolet DLMS National Champion Chip Brindle of Chatsworth, GA, and the Sunoco Race Fuels Rookie of the Year and third place points driver Scott Knowles of Lanett, AL.



Other Top 15 drivers starting the B-Mains on Saturday night are fourth-place Derrick Rainey of Powder Springs, GA, sixth-place Hunter Peacock of Macon, GA, seventh-place Eric Cooley of Fulton, MS, and tenth-place Frank Ingram of Woodstock, GA.



On Saturday night, gates open at 4 p.m. with racing scheduled for 7 p.m. For more information, call East Bay Raceway Park at 813-677-7223, or visit the track web site at www.eastbayracewaypark.com. East Bay Raceway Park is located five miles south of I-4 off U.S. Highway 41.



PRELIMINARY RESULTS FOR THE NeSMITH CHEVROLET DLMS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP RACE AT EAST BAY RACEWAY PARK IN TAMPA, FL ON 12/12/08:



 

ENTRIES:  63
FAST QUALIFIER:  Melvin, 16.079 Seconds
PROVISIONALS:  Brindle and Knowles
LEAD CHANGES:  1

LAP LEADERS:  Melvin, 1-44; Buckingham, 45-100
LAPS LED:  Buckingham, 56; Melvin, 44
HARD CHARGER OF THE RACE:  Knowles (started 26th and finished 12th)
DOMINATOR RACE PRODUCTS HARD LUCK AWARD:  Turner
RACE CAR ENGINEERING 5TH-PLACE AWARD:  Peacock
RACE CAR ENGINEERING 8TH-PLACE AWARD:  Bernhardt
MAXIMUM SIGNS 9TH-PLACE AWARD:  Boutwell

OLD 29 GOLF CARTS 10TH-PLACE AWARD:  Mathews
CAUTIONS:  7
TIME OF THE RACE:  56 Minutes and 50.239 Seconds

 

QUALIFYING:

 

GROUP 1:

 

 

 

 

 

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

92b

Billy Faust

Highland, IL

Rocket

16.421

16.250

16.250

2

12

Hunter Peacock

Macon, GA

Bullet

16.497

16.550

16.497

3

11r

Stacey Roberts

Sylvester, GA

Rocket

16.878

16.662

16.662

4

21p

Josh Peacock

Dover, FL

Warrior

17.019

16.703

16.703

5

21b

Royce Bray

Hull, GA

Warrior

16.746

17.660

16.746

6

121

Benji Cole

Canon, GA

DWB

16.840

17.418

16.840

7

B69

Bryan Bernhardt

Clearwater, FL

Rocket

17.147

17.431

17.147

8

11

Steven Roberts

Sylvester, GA

Rocket

17.158

17.284

17.158

9

44

Stephen Rogers

Knoxville, TN

Warrior

17.502

17.178

17.178

10

10b

Scott Riggs

Harrisburg, IL

Forward

17.472

18.495

17.472

11

8m

Matt Miller

Tampa, FL

Rocket

17.671

18.375

17.671

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP 2:

 

 

 

 

 

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

P1

Wallace Peacock

Dover, FL

TnT

16.789

17.543

16.789

2

32

Phillip Cobb

Riverview, FL

GRT

17.667

16.943

16.943

3

10

Matthew Turner

Dawsonville, GA

DWB

16.971

17.361

16.971

4

8s

Steve Miller

Tampa, FL

Rocket

46.178

16.994

16.994

5

9w

Jimmy Waldrop

Seffner, FL

Rocket

17.091

19.414

17.091

6

79

Jason Kimball

Brooksville, FL

Rocket

17.237

17.601

17.237

7

2

Shane Hitt

Buckhannon, WV

Rocket

17.847

17.380

17.380

8

33c

Eric Cooley

Fulton, MS

Mastersbilt

18.093

17.547

17.547

9

22x

Danny Peoples

Margaret, AL

Warrior

17.561

17.559

17.559

10

88

David Polen Jr.

Tampa, FL

Rocket

17.616

33.128

17.616

11

24w

Dennis Williams

Zephyrhills, FL

Rayburn

19.014

19.343

19.014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP 3:

 

 

 

 

 

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

2w

Anthony White

Clinton, TN

DWB

16.615

16.455

16.455

2

28e

Dennis Erb Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

Rayburn

16.755

16.606

16.606

3

27

Jeff Fortner

Vidalia, GA

Rocket

16.727

17.010

16.727

4

87

Derrick Rainey

Powder Springs, GA

Warrior

16.911

17.000

16.911

5

105

Dave Schmauss

Tampa, FL

Warrior

16.921

17.265

16.921

6

16b

Dan Brewer

Wytheville, VA

Barry Wright

17.508

17.029

17.029

7

28

Brandon Overton

Appling, GA

GRT

17.442

17.227

17.227

8

81c

Kevin Cole

Benton, IL

Pierce

17.261

17.276

17.261

9

10x

Jake Knowles

Tyrone, GA

Rocket

17.509

17.358

17.358

10

49

Jonathan Davenport

Blairsville, GA

Rayburn

17.753

17.640

17.640

11

59

Aaron Heck

Mount Vernon, IL

Rayburn

17.723

17.846

17.723

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP 4:

 

 

 

 

 

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

27m

Rodney Melvin

Benton, IL

Rayburn

16.276

16.079

16.079

2

102

Tim McCreadie

Waterloo, NY

Rocket

16.572

17.160

16.572

3

87L

Ross Bailes

Blacksburg, SC

Mastersbilt

17.510

16.900

16.900

4

38c

Chip Brindle

Chatsworth, GA

Mastersbilt

17.275

16.982

16.982

5

92k

Brant Kehrer

New Memphis, IL

Rocket

17.836

17.429

17.429

6

61

Caleb Ashby

Cunningham, TN

PPM

18.240

17.456

17.456

7

1g

Ronnie Johnson

Chattanooga, TN

Warrior

17.594

17.622

17.594

8

11w

Randy Weaver

Crossville, TN

PPM

17.798

17.914

17.798

9

21m

Ben McCreary

Baldwyn, MS

Mastersbilt

18.213

17.931

17.931

10

18L

Jason Riggs

Harrisburg, IL

Rocket

18.710

18.240

18.240

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP 5:

 

 

 

 

 

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

69

Randy Korte

Highland, IL

Rocket

16.661

16.638

16.638

2

9

Jeff Mathews

Seffner, FL

Warrior

16.708

16.915

16.708

3

11g

David Gentry

Lewisburg, TN

GRT

16.860

16.823

16.823

4

11h

Doug Horton

Bruceton Mills, WV

Warrior

17.968

17.183

17.183

5

22p

Travis Pennington

Winston, GA

GRT

18.302

17.287

17.287

6

22w

William Thomas

Phenix City, AL

Scorpion

17.633

17.349

17.349

7

92s

Matt Santel

New Memphis, IL

Rocket

17.446

17.464

17.446

8

17ss

Shan Smith

Dade City, FL

TnT

17.770

17.656

17.656

9

22

Jason Wilson

Margaret, AL

Warrior

18.411

17.800

17.800

10

41v

Travis Varnadore

Dover, FL

Rayburn

17.808

18.051

17.808

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP 6:

 

 

 

 

 

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

50

Shanon Buckingham

Morristown, TN

Bloomquist

16.604

16.317

16.317

2

66k

Scott Knowles 

Lanett, AL

Warrior

16.952

17.289

16.952

3

16

Jeff Fields

Aragon, GA

Mastersbilt

17.155

17.057

17.057

4

12c

Jon Callaway

Herrington, DE

Rocket

17.404

17.187

17.187

5

58

Larry Boutwell

Baker, FL

Rocket

17.719

17.226

17.226

6

2x

Nick Lyons

Centrailia, IL

Forward

17.483

17.564

17.483

7

F9

Frank Ingram

Woodstock, GA

Rocket

17.552

17.769

17.552

8

20u

Bruce Unterbrink

Greenville, IL

Rocket

18.152

17.553

17.553

9

21

Rusty Hoge

Ooltewah, TN

GRT

18.895

17.932

17.932

10

91

Guy Robinson

Rockmart, GA

TnT

18.691

NT

18.691

 


HEAT RACES (15 Laps – Top 3 Transfer To Main Event):



1ST HEAT: 1. Melvin; 2. Bailes; 3. McCreadie; 4. Brindle; 5. Johnson; 6. McCreary; 7. Ashby; 8. Kehrer; 9. Weaver; 10. J. Riggs.



2ND HEAT: 1. Stacey Roberts; 2. J. Peacock; 3. Bernhardt; 4. Bray; 5. B. Cole; 6. Stephen Roberts; 7. Faust; 8. S. Riggs; 9. H. Peacock; 10. Rogers; 11. M. Miller.



3RD HEAT: 1. Buckingham; 2. Boutwell; 3. Fields; 4. Ingram; 5. Lyons; 6. Hoge; 7. S. Knowles; 8. Callaway; 9. Unterbrink; 10. Robinson.



4TH HEAT: 1. White; 2. Erb; 3. Fortner; 4. K. Cole; 5. Rainey; 6. Brewer; 7. Heck; 8. Davenport; 9. Overton; 10. J. Knowles; 11. Schmauss.



5TH HEAT: 1. Korte; 2. Gentry; 3. Mathews; 4. Horton; 5. Thomas; 6. Pennington; 7. Wilson; 8. Varnadore; 9. Santel; 10. Smith.



6TH HEAT: 1. Cobb; 2. Turner; 3. W. Peacock; 4. S. Miller; 5. Polen; 6. Cooley; 7. Kimball; 8. Williams; 9. Hitt; 10. Peoples; 11. Waldrop.



“ELITE 18” FEATURE RACE STARTING LINE-UP:



ROW 1:

27m Rodney Melvin – 11r Stacey Roberts

ROW 2:

50 Shanon Buckingham – 2w Anthony White

ROW 3:

69 Randy Korte – 32 Phillip Cobb

ROW 4:

87L Ross Bailes – 21p Josh Peacock

ROW 5:

58 Larry Boutwell – 28e Dennis Erb Jr.

ROW 6:

11g David Gentry – 10 Matthew Turner

ROW 7:

102 Tim McCreadie – B69 Bryan Bernhardt

ROW 8:

16 Jeff Fields – 27 Jeff Fortner

ROW 9:

9 Jeff Mathews – P1 Wallace Peacock



B-MAIN LINE-UPS (20 Laps – Top 3 Transfer To Main Event):



1ST B-MAIN:

38c Chip Brindle – F9 Frank Ingram

11h Doug Horton – 1g Ronnie Johnson

2x Nick Lyons – 22t William Thomas

21m Ben McCreary – 21h Rusty Hoge

22p Travis Pennington – 61 Caleb Ashby

66k Scott Knowles – 22 Jason Wilson

92k Brant Kehrer – 12c Jon Callaway

41v Travis Varnadore – 11w Randy Weaver

20u Bruce Unterbrink – 92s Matt Santel

18L Jason Riggs – 91 Guy Robinson

17ss Shan Smith



2ND B-MAIN:

21b Royce Bray – 81c Kevin Cole

8s Steve Miller – 121 Benji Cole

87 Derrick Rainey – 88 David Polen Jr.

11 Stephen Roberts – 16b Dan Brewer

33c Eric Cooley – 92b Billy Faust

59 Eric Heck – 79 Jason Kimball

10b Steve Cole – 49 Jonathan Davenport

24w Dennis Williams – 12 Hunter Peacock

28 Brandon Overton – 2 Shane Hitt

44 Steven Rogers – 10x Jake Knowles

22x Danny Peoples – 8m Matt Miller

105 Dave Schmauss – 9w Jimmy Waldrop

 

 
       

 

       
 

Copyright © 2001 [LuvRacin.com]
All rights reserved.
Revised: February 23, 2013