BACK

CONTACT US
Presents
Sports Mod  Nationals 

 

First Leg of IMCA Nationals at HOT
Posted:9/6/2008
First Leg of IMCA Nationals at HOT

ELM MOTT—The Heart O’ Texas Speedway is hosting the two day IMCA Southern SportMod Nationals this weekend. Heats, B-Mains, and a Qualifying A-Main on Friday night determined the top six positions in the Championship A Main scheduled for Saturday. Following a draw of the top finishers, the first six drivers will be: 1. #5C—Chris Cogburn, Robinson; 2. #1—Keith White, Academy; 3. #55—T.J. Green, Robinson; 4. #971—Benji Kirkpatrick, Elm Mott; 5. #66—Johnny Torres, San Antonio; and 6. #35—Jeff Emerson, Sherman. The remaining drivers will have another chance to earn a spot in the Championship with more heats and B-mains. The Saturday Night Race of Champions for the top driver in points from each IMCA track that held at least 10 sanctioned events will be eligible.

Street stocks, pure stocks, cruisers, and junior mini stocks also competed in a point race on Friday. Feature winners were Tommy Kirkpatrick from Elm Mott in street stock, Jeff Shepperd from Waco in pure stock; Mike and Michael Van Cleave from Bellmead in Cruiser, and Garret Rawls from China Spring in junior mini stock.

Brazos Mini Sprints and Texas Wing Modifieds will also be competing on Saturday. Gates open at 6:00 P.M. and racing begins at 8:00 P.M.

Remaining Events

September 6, 2008 Saturday 8:00 P.M. IMCA Southern SportMods Nationals (I.M.C.A. Bonus Point Race)+ Brazos Mini Sprints and Texas Winged Modifieds
September 12, 2008 Friday 8:00 P.M. Regular Race Program + Texas Winged Modifieds
September 19, 2008 Friday 8:00 P.M. Regular Race Program + Kids’ Silver Rush
September 26, 2008 Friday 8:00 P.M. Final Point Night for ALL Classes--Features only +
Mechanics'/Owners' Race and Powder Puff Race
October 23, 2008 Thursday 7:00 P.M. Practice
October 24, 2008 Friday 8:00 P.M. Fall Classic
October 25, 2008 Saturday 6:00 P.M. Fall Classic
December 5, 2008 Friday 7:00 P.M. Awards Banquet


Complete Finish
Friday, September 05, 2008
IMCA SportMods
HEAT #1—(Top 2 transferred to A -Qualifier)
1. 971 Benji Kirkpatrick Elm Mott
2. 55 T.J. Green Robinson
3. 58 Sid Kiphen Gatesville
4. 06 Randy Buttery Duncanville
5. 10D Don Painter Austin
6. 75 Edward Smith Boys Ranch
7. 100 Kelly Cross Amarillo
8. 021 Jason Gore Forney
9. 02 David Stewart Bruceville
10. 809 Michael Gaydos Slaton
11. 5 Cody Phillips Greenville



HEAT #2—(Top 2 transferred to A —Qualifier)
1. 1 Keith White Waco
2. 35 Jeff Emerson Sherman
3. 171 Tommy Davis Jr. Wills Point
4. 17 Scott Tacker West
5. 03 Treven Geter Calera, OK
6. 9 Bennie Everhart Red Oak
7. 37X Dean Abbey Comanche
8. 77 Bobby Maupin McAllen
9. 44X Joe O’ Bryan Round Rock
10. 83K Kenny Ware Belton
11. U2 Frank Wright Stephenville



HEAT #3—(Top 2 transferred to A —Qualifier)
1. 66 Johnny Torres San Antonio
2. 23X Greg Atwood Georgetown
3. 94 Allen Torres San Antonio
4. 11B Chip Godfredson New Braunfels
5. 99 Matt Winnett Colbert
6. 23 Mike Stewart Elk City
7. 8 Tommy Davis Sr. Wills Point
8. 551 Justin Shaw Abilene
9. 95 James Wellborn Carthage
10. 804 Chuck Copeland Nacogdoches
11. 6 Caleb Stone Hobbs, NM



HEAT #4—(Top 2 transferred to A —Qualifier)
1. 41 Jacob Pirkle Midlothian
2. 30 Chase Jupe West
3. 2 Brandon Stewart Academy
4. 45T Eric Tomlinson Robinson
5. 4G Kenneth Graves Tahoka
6. 12W Gary Fox Haslet
7. 0 Derrick Flora New Braunfels
8. 88 Mark McGahey San Antonio
9. 07 Robert Black Hallsburg
10. 00 Brad Shirley Springtown



HEAT #5—(Top 2 transferred to A —Qualifier)
1. 720 Ronnie Welborn Princetown
2. 11 Mark McDaniel Elm Mott
3. 4$ Kris Rye Corpus Christi
4. 812 Robert Barnett Abilene
5. 7 Scotty Wallace Lorenzo
6. 63 Zach Henson Lorena
7. 14 Ricky Heckel China Spring
8. 5A Josh Beckham Choudrant, LA
9. 28 Gabe Tucker Abilene
10. 2Z Zack Zaidle Bruceville



HEAT #6—(Top 2 transferred to A –Qualifier)
1. 355 Cary Stephens Bells
2. 5C Chris Cogburn Robinson
3. 5D Kevin Green Robinson
4. 5M Bobby Mercer Jr. China Spring
5. 31 Cody Smith Forney
6. 117 Bubba Smith Wills Point
7. 887 Jeff Whitehead Slaton
8. 56X Bobby Skinner Longview
9. 107 David Goode Jr. Belton
10. 22 Brian Ferrell Fort Worth


B-MAIN #1—(Top 3 transferred to A-Qualifier)
1. 171 Tommy Davis Sr. Wills Point
2. 58 Sid Kiphen Gatesville
3. 100 Kelly Cross Amarillo
4. 021 Jason Gore Forney
5. 37X Dean Abbey Comanche
6. 9 Bennie Everhart Red Oak
7. 10D Don Painter Austin
8. 03 Trevor Geter Calera, OK
9. 75 Edward Schmidt Boys Ranch
10. 44X Joe O’Bryan Round Rock
11. U2 Frank Wright Stephenville
12. 809 Michael Gaydos Slaton
13. 17 Scott S. Tacker West
14. 77 Bobby Maupin McAllen
15. 83K Kenny Ware Belton
16. 02 David Stewart Bruceville
17. 5 Cody Phillips Greenville
DQ 06 Randy Buttery Duncanville


B-MAIN #2—(Top 3 transferred to A-Qualifier)
1. 2 Brandon Stewart Academy
2. 94 Allen Torres San Antonio
3. 45T Eric Tomlinson Robinson
4. 11B Chip Godfredson New Braunfels
5. 8 Tommy Davis Sr. Wills Point
6. 99 Matt Winnett Colbert
7. 23 Mike Stewart Elk City
8. 07 Robert Black Hallsburg
9. 12W Gary Fox Haslet
10. 0 Derrick Flora New Braunfels
11. 551 Justin Shaw Abilene
12. 4G Kenneth Graves Tahoka
13. 804 Chuck Copeland Nacogdoches
14. 88 Mark McGahey San Antonio
15. 95 James Welborn Carthage
16. 00 Brad Shirley Springtown
17. 6 Caleb Stone Hobbs, NM


B-MAIN #3—(Top 3 transferred to A-Qualifier)
1. 4$ Kris Rye Corpus Christi
2. 5D Kevin Green Robinson
3. 5M Bobby Mercer Jr. China Spring
4. 7 Scotty Wallace Lorenzo
5. 14 Ricky Heckel China Spring
6. 117 Bubba Davis Will Point
7. 56X Bobby Skinner Longview
8. 28 Gabe Tucker Abilene
9. 5A Josh Beckham Choudrant
10. 22 Brian Ferrell Fort Worth
11. 887 Jeff Whitehead Slaton
12. 107 David Goode Jr. Belton
13. 63 Zach Henson Lorena
14. 2Z Zack Zaidle Bruceville
15. 812 Robert Barnett Abilene
DQ 31 Cody Smith Forney


A-QUALIFIER
1. 1 Keith White Academy
2. 971 Benji Kirkpatrick Elm Mott
3. 5C Chris Cogburn Robinson
4. 35 Jeff Emerson Sherman
5. 55 T.J. Green Robinson
6. 66 Johnny Torres San Antonio
7. 355 Cary Stephens Bells
8. 41 Jacob Pirkle Midlothian
9. 23X Greg Atwood Georgetown
10. 5D Kevin Green Robinson
11. 4$ Kris Rye Corpus Christi
12. 100 Kelly Cross Amarillo
13. 11 Mark McDaniel Elm Mott
14. 5M Bobby Mercer Jr. China Spring
15. 45T Eric Tomlinson Robinson
16. 720 Ronnie Wellborn Princetown
17. 58 Sid Kiphen Gatesville
18. 7 Scotty Wallace Lorenzo
19. 94 Allen Torres San Antonio
20. 2 Brandon Stewart Academy
21. 11B Chip Godfredson New Braunfels
22. 30 Chase Jupe West
23. 171 Tommy Davis Sr. Wills Point
24. 021 Jason Gore Forney


STREET STOCK
1. 71 Tommy Kirkpatrick Elm Mott
2. 3A Matt Hood McGregor
3. 73 Jason Gauntt Elm Mott
4. 181 Ed Thompson Waco
5. 81R Darrell Stanford Riesel
6. 173 David Khoury Waco
7. 42 Mark Geurin Whitney
8. 7 Chuck Hamlin Elm Mott
9. 03 Paul Barton Waco
10. 2 John Heffelfinger Waco
11. 74 Lewis Blackwood Waco
12. 00 Merwin Balz Temple
13. 96V Richard Valentine Harker Heights
14. 32 Bill Eller Lorena
15. 18 Paul Bolfing Waco
16. 110 Jason Honey Waco
17. 1 Doug Andrews Waco
18. 8 Greg Andrews Bellmead


PURE STOCK
1. 17 Jeff Shepperd Waco
2. 8 David Andrews Bellmead
3. 1 Timmy Kemp Waco
4. 3 Edward Harcrow West
5. 57 Kevin Smith Waco
6. 22 Jack Jenkins Waco
7. 29 Michael Votaw Whitney
8. 54 Melvin Kemp Jr. Waco
9. 5R Jimmy Reid Jr. Waco
10. 68 Wade White Waco
11. 8E Jeremy White Lacy Lakeview
12. 27 Thomas Schmidt Robinson
13. 63 Andy Roller Waco
14. 157 Jeff Sexton West
15. 88J Gaylon Johnson Robinson
16. 99X Michael George Waco
17. 17X Ray Vann Jr. Axtell
18. 18K Tommy Honey Waco
19. 711 Mike Watkins Waco
20. 47 Chris Clark Red Oak
21. 25 Jerry Whatley Waco


CRUISER
1. 07 Mike/Michael Van Cleave Bellmead
2. 16oz Jeff Williams Waco
3. 22 Heath Zucha/J.J. Jenkins Waco
4. 293 Barry Gaston Waco
5. 78 Martin Quiram Hubbard
6. 96 Jeff Woodruff Elm Mott
7. 13 Jr. Jean Blum
8. 9 Andrew Richards Robinson
9. 44 William Dean Elm Mott
10. 5T Randy Thompson Mt. Calm
11. E3 Eric Newton Mart
12. 14 Marvin Bailey Mt. Calm
13. 7 Dustin Richards Coolidge
14. 10B Bernie Svacina Mt. Calm
15. 3 Justin Bailey Mt. Calm
16. 14T Jeffrey Quiram Hubbard
17. 28 Billy Williams Elm Mott
18. 40 James/Linda Wills Axtell
19. 2 Gordon Coble Logo Vista


JUNIOR MINI STOCK
1. 82 Garret Rawls China Spring
2. 2K Dillon Payne Hillsboro
3. 16N Alex Norris Elm Mott
4. 54 Corbin Suggs West
5. 0 Brandon Kreder Elm Mott
6. 21J Jordan Kornegay China Spring
 
 

 

 

 

       
 

Copyright © 2001 [LuvRacin.com]
All rights reserved.
Revised: February 23, 2013