BACK

CONTACT US
Presents
Sports Mod  Nationals 

 

IMCA Nationals at HOT

ELM MOTT— Jeff Emerson from Sherman took home the top prize in the IMCA Southern SportMod Nationals Saturday night at the Heart O' Texas Speedway after a tight battle with Keith White from Academy that put White out of the running. Jacob Pirkle from Midlothian took an outside line to second place ahead of Robinson’s T.J. Green, who finished third. The Race of Champions was won by Cary Stephens from Bells. Tommy Davis Jr. from Wills Point won a new transmission from TCI, one of the race sponsors.

In other actions, Ralph Wren won the Brazos mini sprint feature and David Suggs from West earned the Texas wing modified feature win.


Complete Finish
Friday, September 05, 2008
IMCA SportMods
HEAT #1—(Top 1 transferred to B- Main)
1. 99 Matt Winnett Colbert
2. 30 Chase Jupe West
3. 0 Derrick Flora New Braunfels
4. 551 Justin Shaw Abilene
5. 6 Caleb Stone Hobbs, NM
6. 31 Cody Smith Forney
7. 22 Brian Ferrell Fort Worth
8. 11B Chip Godfredson New Braunfels
9. 107 David Goode, Jr. Belton
10. 100 Kelly Cross Amarillo



HEAT #2—(Top 1 transferred to B-Main)
1. 5D Kevin Green Robinson
2. #06 Randy Buttery Duncanville
3. 77 Bobby Maupin McAllen
4. 171 Tommy Davis Jr. Wills Point
5. 41 Jacob Pirkle Midlothian
6. 4G Kenneth Graves Tahoka
7. 65 J.P. Dowell Killeen
8. #03 Treven Geter Calera, OK
9. 75 Edward Schmidt Boys Ranch
10. 44X Joe O’ Bryan Round Rock



HEAT #3—(Top 1 transferred to B -Main)
1. 804 Chuck Copeland Nacogdoches
2. 9 Bennie Everhart Red Oak
3. 56X Bobby Skinner Longview
4. 355 Cary Stephens Bells
5. 5M Bobby Mercer Jr. China Spring
6. 7 Scotty Wallace Lorenzo
7. 5 Cody Phillips Greenville
8. U2 Frank Wright Stephenville
9. 4$ Kris Rye Corpus Christi



HEAT #4—(Top 1 transferred to B -Main)
1. #00 Brad Shirley Springtown
2. 10D Don Painter Austin
3. 8 Tommy Davis Sr. Wills Point
4. 3 Larry Killian Greenville
5. 2 Brandon Stewart Academy
6. 45T Eric Tomlinson Robinson
7. 58 Sid Kiphen Gatesville
8. 95 James Wellborn Carthage
9. 117 Bubba Davis Wills Point



HEAT #5—(Top 1 transferred to B -Main)
1. 28 Gabe Tucker Abilene
2. 11 Mark McDaniel Elm Mott
3. #07 Robert Black Hallsburg
4. 809 Michael Gaydos Slaton
5. 2Z Zack Zaidle Bruceville
6. 812 Robert Barnett Abilene
7. 17 Scott Tacker West
8. 23 Mike Stewart Elk City
DQ 720 Ronnie Welborn Princetown



HEAT #6—(Top 1 transferred to B –Main)
1. 14 Ricky Heckel China Spring
2. 23X Greg Atwood Georgetown
3. #021 Jason Gore Forney
4. 83K Kenny Ware Belton
5. 94 Allen Torres San Antonio
6. 63 Zach Henson Lorena
7. 37X Dean Abbey Comanche
8. 887 Jeff Whitehead Slaton
9. 12W Gary Fox Haslet


B-MAIN #1—(Top 4 transferred to A-Qualifier)
1. 41 Jacob Pirkle Midlothian
2. #06 Randy Buttery Duncanville
3. 31 Cody Smith Forney
4. 30 Chase Jupe West
5. 171 Tommy Davis Jr. Wills Point
6. #0 Derrick Flora New Braunfels
7. 75 Edward Smith Boys Ranch
8. 22 Brian Ferrell Fort Worth
9. 4G Kenneth Graves Tahoka
10. #03 Treven Geter Calera, OK
11. 44X Joe O’ Bryan Round Rock
12. 107 David Goode Jr. Belton
13. 77 Bobby Maupin McAllen
14. 551 Justin Shaw Abilene
15. 6 Caleb Stone Hobbs, NM
16. 11B Chip Godfredson New Braunfels
17. 65 J.P. Dowell Killeen
DNR 100 Kelly Cross Amarillo


B-MAIN #2—(Top 4 transferred to A-Qualifier)
1. 3 Larry Killian Greenville
2. 355 Cary Stephens Bells
3. 9 Bennie Everhart Red Oak
4. 58 Sid Kiphen Gatesville
5. 7 Scotty Wallace Lorenzo
6. 45T Eric Tomlinson Robinson
7. U2 Frank Wright Stephenville
8. 8 Tommy Davis Sr. Wills Point
9. 10D Don Painter Austin
10. 5 Cody Phillips Greenville
11. 5M Bobby Mercer Jr. China Spring
12. 56X Bobby Skinner Longview
13. 117 Tommy Davis Jr. Wills Point
14. 2 Brandon Stewart Academy
15. 4$ Kris Rye Corpus Christi
16. 95 James Wellborn Carthage


B-MAIN #3—(Top 4 transferred to A-Qualifier)
1. 11 Mark McDaniel Elm Mott
2. #07 Robert Black Hallsburg
3. 23X Greg Atwood Georgetown
4. #021 Jason Gore Forney
5. 12W Gary Fox Haslet
6. 720 Ronnie Welborn Princetown
7. 812 Robert Barnett Abilene
8. 17 Scott Tacker West
9. 83K Kenny Ware Belton
10. 63 Zach Henson Lorena
11. 37X Dean Abbey Comanche
12. 94 Allen Torres San Antonio
13. 2Z Zack Zaidle Bruceville
14. 809 Michael Gaydos Slaton
DNR 23 Mike Stewart Elk City
DNR 887 Jeff Whitehead Slaton


Championship Feature
1. 35 Jeff Emerson Sherman
2. 41 Jacob Pirkle Midlothian
3. 55 T.J. Green Robinson
4. 971 Benji Kirkpatrick Elm Mott
5. 5D Kevin Green Robinson
6. 66 Johnny Torres San Antonio
7. 5C Chris Cogburn Robinson
8. 14 Ricky Heckel China Spring
9. 3 Larry Killian Greenville
10. #06 Randy Buttery Duncanville
11. #07 Robert Black Hallsburg
12. 99 Matt Winnett Colbert
13. 9 Bennie Everhart Red Oak
14. 23X Greg Atwood Georgetown
15. 11 Mark McDaniel Elm Mott
16. 28 Gabe Tucker Abilene
17. 355 Cary Stephens Bells
18. 30 Chase Jupe West
19. 58 Sid Kiphen Gatesville
20. #00 Brad Shirley Springtown
21. 804 Chuck Copeland Nacogdoches
22. 1 Keith White Academy
23. #021 Jason Gore Forney
24. 31 Cody Smith Forney


IMCA SportMod Race of Champions
1. 355 Cary Stephens Bells
2. 66 Johnny Torres San Antonio
3. #07 Robert Black Hallsburg
4. 45T Eric Tomlinson Robinson
5. U2 Frank Wright Stephenville
6. 171 Tommy Davis Jr. Wills Point
7. 4G Kenneth Graves Tahoka
8. #00 Brad Shirley Springtown
9. 28 Gabe Tucker Abilene
10. 7 Scotty Wallace Lorenzo
11. 94 Allen Torres San Antonio
12. 812 Robert Barnett Abilene
13. 6 Caleb Stone Hobbs, NM
14. 30 Chase Jupe West
15. 5D Kevin Green Robinson
16. 35 Jeff Emerson Sherman
17. 12W Gary Fox Haslet
18. 1 Keith White Academy
19. 23 Mike Stewart Elk City


BRAZOS MINI SPRINT
1. 4 Ralph Wren Open
2. 28 Trevor Reed Open
3. 7 Steven Mann
4. R 2 Richard Pitts
5. 24 Brandie Jass Stock
6. 22 Michael Hernandez Stock
7. 55 Kenny Elwood Open
8. 97 James Scruggs Stock
9. 9 Mike Vaculik Stock
10. 11 Tim Sandelovic Open
11. 27 Rodney Coburn Stock
12. 29 Tyler Russell Open
13. 76 Tom Hutchison Stock
14. 78 Kaley Engstrom
15. B2
16. 14 Troy Wren Open
17. 47 Chipper Wood Stock
DNR 21 Barry DeCrane Open


TEXAS WING MODIFIED
1. 31 David Suggs West
2. 87 Charlie Williams Meridian
3. 75 Kevin Robinson Weatherford
4. 62 Ronnie Reese Hillsboro
5. 1R Larry Ray Fort Worth
6. 11 Benny McGuire
7. 22 David Williams Meridian
8. 55 Terry White Waxahachie
9. 18 Josh Eubanks West
10. 61 Rick Poteet Hillsboro
11. 5 John Lenart Lott
12. 23 David Forbes
13. 30 Jr. Ingram College Station
14. 16 Warren Harcrow West
15. 77 Nick Cooper Fort Worth
DNR 10 Carlton Brunson Ross
 

 

 

 

       
 

Copyright © 2001 [LuvRacin.com]
All rights reserved.
Revised: February 23, 2013