BACK

CONTACT US
Presents
2009 Nesmith Crate Championships
 

 

LOCAL FAVORITES SMITH AND MATTHEWS TAKE FRONT ROW 

 

               TAMPA, FL – Local favorites Shan Smith of Dade City, FL and Jeff Matthews of Dover, FL earned the front row starting spots on Friday night for the 100-lap $10,000-to-win 5th Annual NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series World Championship Race on Saturday night at East Bay Raceway Park.

 

               Smith set fast time overall among the 60 entries with a lap around the 1/3-mile clay oval in 15.946 seconds and then won the first of six 20-lap heat races in the Seckman Fire Sprinklers TNT to earn the pole position for the main event.  Smith turned the quick lap as the first qualifier on the first lap of group qualifying.

 

               Matthews started third in the second 20-lap heat race and went on to win the race in the Night Hawk Towing Warrior to earn the outside front row starting spot for the main event.  National Dirt Late Model Hall of Fame Inductee Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga, TN also started third and won the third heat race in the Miller Brothers Coal Warrior to earn the inside second row spot for the main event.

 

               Mike Pegher Jr. of Wexford, PA will start the big show from the outside of row two after driving the Pegher Painting Rocket to a win in the fourth heat race.  Stacy Roberts of Sylvester, GA won the fifth heat race in the Sunbelt Ford Rocket on Friday night to earn the inside third row starting spot for the big show on Saturday night.

 

               The 2009 NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series National Champion Eric Cooley of Fulton, MS held off Tim McCreadie of Watertown, NY to win the sixth heat race in the 78 Towing and Recovery Victory Circle By Moyer, and earn the outside third row starting spot for the $10,000-to-win main event on Saturday night.

 

               The top three finishers from the six 20-lap heat races on Friday night transferred into the main event on Saturday night.  Drivers that finished fourth on back in the heat races will have another opportunity to make the main event with a top finish in one of three B-Main races on Saturday night before the big show.

 

               Two-time NeSmith Chevrolet DLMS National Champion David Gentry of Lewisburg, TN in the Turner Excavating DWB, and Dennis Franklin of Gaffney, SC in the Cherokee Landscaping Barry Wright transferred to the main event out of the first heat race, and will start seventh and 13th respectively.

 

               Doug Horton of Bruceton Mills, WV in the Adams Used Auto Parts Warrior and Bryan Bernhardt of Clearwater, FL in the B&B Precision Mowing Rocket transferred out of the second heat race to earn the eighth and 14th starting spots respectively for the big show.  Bernhardt finished third after starting ninth in the heat race.

 

               Bernhardt was one of 13 drivers that were not permitted to attempt a qualifying run due to failing the pre-qualifying technical inspection due to the detection of illegal additives either in, or on their tires.  The 13 drivers were allowed to buy new tires at the track and start on the tail of their group heat race.

 

               Steve Francis of Ashland, KY will start the main event from the ninth starting spot after driving the Adams Used Auto Parts Rocket to a second-place finish in the third heat race.  The 2006 World Championship Race winner Randy Korte of Highland, IL finished third after starting ninth in the Kehrer Brothers Roofing Rocket, and will start the big show from the 15th starting spot.

 

               Korte was also not allowed to qualify due to a tire violation.  Bernhardt and Korte were the only two of the 13 drivers ticketed for a pre-qualifying tire violation that came from the back of their respective heat races and transfer into the main event.

 

               Rodney Wing of Meridian, MS in the Whynot Motorsports Park GRT and Rodney Melvin of Benton, IL in the Rick’s Towing Rayburn finished second and third respectively in the fourth heat race.  Wing will start tenth and Melvin will start 16th in the Saturday night main event.

 

               Josh Holtgraver of Pittsburgh, PA will start the main event from the 11th starting spot after driving the D&T Auto Body Rocket to a second-place finish in the fifth heat race.  Third-generation driver Wayne Reutimann Jr. finished third in the fifth heat race, and will start the Reutimann Racing Mastersbilt from the 17th starting spot in the big show.

 

               McCreadie in the Miller Lite Rocket and the 2008 NeSmith Chevrolet DLMS National Champion Chip Brindle of Chatsworth, GA in the CSC Trailer Repair/Brindle Brothers Auto Parts DWB transferred out of the sixth heat race and will start the 100-lapper from the 12th and 18th starting spots respectively.

 

               The other 11 drivers ticketed for a pre-qualifying tire violation were Randy Weaver of Crossville, TN, Todd Morrow of East Ridge, TN, Josh Peacock of Dover, FL, Travis Varnadore of Dover, FL, Steven Roberts of Sylvester, GA, Wallace Peacock of Dover, FL, Greg Satterlee of Indiana, PA, Aaron Heck of Mount Vernon, IL, Kenny Compton of Bland, VA, David Pollen Jr. of Tampa, FL, and Tanner English of Benton, KY.

 

               The car of Russell Brown Jr. of Valdosta, GA was disqualified from the event during the pre-event technical inspection due to tampered sealing bolts on his engine.

 

               Night two of the 5th Annual NeSmith Chevrolet DLMS World Championship Race at East Bay Raceway will be Saturday night with the gates opening at 4 p.m., and racing set for 7 p.m.  The NeSmith Chevrolet DLMS cars will compete in three B-Main races and the 100-lap $10,000-to-win main event.

 

NeSMITH CHEVROLET DIRT LATE MODEL SERIES WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP RACE PRELIMINARY RESULTS AT EAST BAY RACEWAY PARK IN TAMPA, FL ON 12/11/09:

 

GROUP QUALIFYING:

GROUP 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

17ss

Shan Smith

Dade City, FL

TnT

15.946

16.140

15.946

2

444

Jensen Ford

Piney Flats, TN

TnT

16.087

16.931

16.087

3

77

David Gentry

Lewisburg, TN

DWB

16.619

16.208

16.208

4

50

Shanon Buckingham

Morristown, TN

Bloomquist

16.798

16.436

16.436

5

2

Dennis Franklin

Gaffney, SC

Barry Wright

16.772

16.749

16.749

6

116

Randy Weaver

Crossville, TN

Weaver

NT

NT

NT

7

T16

Todd Morrow

East Ridge, TN

Mastersbilt

NT

NT

NT

8

21p

Josh Peacock

Dover, FL

Warrior

NT

NT

NT

9

41

Travis Varnadore

Dover, FL

Rayburn

NT

NT

NT

10

111

Steven Roberts

Sylvester, GA

Rocket

NT

NT

NT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

1c

Mike Pegher Jr.

Wexford, PA

Rocket

16.573

16.217

16.217

2

P19

Paul Walters

Valley, AL

GRT

16.302

16.624

16.302

3

1

Rodney Wing

Meridian, MS

GRT

16.563

16.490

16.490

4

59r

Rodney Melvin

Benton, IL

Rayburn

16.634

16.822

16.634

5

47

Shannon Lee

Lumberton, MS

Trak Star

17.489

16.883

16.883

6

1x

Ted Erskine

Tampa, FL

TnT

17.249

16.944

16.944

7

75

Frankie Erskine Jr.

Lutz, FL

TnT

17.849

17.124

17.124

8

92s

Matt Santel

New Memphis, IL

Rocket

17.699

17.280

17.280

9

17j

John Winge

Ringgold, GA

Mastersbilt

18.016

18.511

18.016

10

P1

Wallace Peacock

Dover, FL

Rocket

NT

NT

NT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

87

Derrick Rainey

Powder Springs, GA

Warrior

16.583

16.498

16.498

2

33c

Eric Cooley

Fulton, MS

Victory Circle

16.507

16.653

16.507

3

69

Bryan Force

Indiana, PA

Rocket

17.616

16.595

16.595

4

38c

Chip Brindle

Chatsworth, GA

DWB

16.847

16.636

16.636

5

102

Tim McCreadie

Watertown, NY

Rocket

16.852

17.113

16.852

6

2h

Shane Hitt

Buckhannon WV

Rocket

17.403

16.912

16.912

7

68

Greg Satterlee

Indiana, PA

Rocket

NT

NT

NT

8

59

Aaron Heck

Mount Vernon, IL

Rayburn

NT

NT

NT

9

10c

Kenny Compton

Bland, VA

Barry Wright

NT

NT

NT

10

88

David Pollen Jr.

Tampa, FL

Rocket

NT

NT

NT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

10

Matthew Turner

Dawsonville, GA

DWB

16.726

16.152

16.152

2

12

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

Rocket

16.458

16.446

16.446

3

5

Ronnie Johnson

Chattanooga, TN

Mastersbilt

17.026

16.497

16.497

4

28

Chris McElhenney

Lake, MS

GRT

16.498

16.590

16.498

5

17c

Steve Cook

Mount Airy, NC

Barry Wright

16.891

16.521

16.521

6

95

Steve Mathis

Plant City, FL

Rayburn

NT

16.602

16.602

7

28w

Wiley Williams

Stonewall, MS

Trak Star

17.099

16.709

16.709

8

32

Phillip Cobb

Riverview, FL

Barry Wright

17.628

17.523

17.523

9

8

Randy Korte

Highland, IL

Rocket

NT

NT

NT

10

96

Tanner English

Benton, KY

Rayburn

NT

NT

NT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

88h

Charlie Henderson

Cottondale, AL

Mastersbilt

16.360

16.856

16.360

2

4

Justin McRee

Woodstock, AL

Trak Star

16.434

16.551

16.434

3

11

Stacy Roberts

Sylvester, GA

Rocket

16.672

16.441

16.441

4

00

Wayne Reutimann Jr.

Zephyrhills, FL

Mastersbilt

17.105

16.613

16.613

5

00h

Josh Holtgraver

Pittsburgh, PA

Rocket

16.764

16.926

16.764

6

77c

Brian Connor

Augusta, GA

Barry Wright

17.766

16.797

16.797

7

55w

Roger Wing

Middleton, MI

Larry Shaw

17.214

16.990

16.990

8

58

Larry Boutwell

Baker, FL

Rocket

17.307

17.056

17.056

9

24

Dennis Williams

Zephyrhills, FL

TnT

17.942

17.421

17.421

10

19

Marcus Minga

Shannon, MS

Mastersbilt

17.511

17.440

17.440

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

11

Doug Horton

Bruceton Mills, WV

Warrior

16.397

16.141

16.141

2

22k

Kenny Peeples

Rural Retreat, VA

Barry Wright

16.590

16.276

16.276

3

33

Jeff Mathews

Dover, FL

Warrior

16.639

16.454

16.454

4

14

Pete Cochran

Dallas, GA

Rocket

16.764

16.607

16.607

5

07

Doug Watson

Lithia, FL

Rocket

16.655

17.487

16.655

6

77m

Jason McBride

Carbondale, IL

Rocket

16.902

16.679

16.679

7

92k

Brant Kehrer

New Memphis, IL

Rocket

17.330

16.888

16.888

8

89

Steve Gillman

Plant City, FL

Rayburn

16.893

17.468

16.893

9

00b

Russell Brown Jr.

Valdosta, GA

Russell Brown

NT

NT

DQ

10

B69

Bryan Bernhardt

Clearwater, FL

Rocket

NT

NT

NT

 

HEAT RACES (20 Laps – Top 3 Transfer To Main Event):

 

               1ST HEAT:  1. Smith; 2. Gentry; 3. Franklin; 4. Weaver; 5. J. Peacock; 6. Ford; 7. Morrow; 8. Varnadore; 9. Steven Roberts; 10. Buckingham.

 

               2ND HEAT:  1. Matthews; 2. Horton; 3. Bernhardt; 4. McBride; 5. Kehrer; 6. Watson; 7. Cochran; 8. Gillman; 9. Peeples

 

               3RD HEAT:  1. Johnson; 2. Francis; 3. Korte; 4. McElhenney; 5. Cobb; 6. Turner; 7. English; 8. Mathis; 9. W. Williams; 10. Cook.

 

               4TH HEAT:  1. Pegher; 2. Rodney Wing; 3. Melvin; 4. Walters; 5. T. Erskine; 6. W. Peacock; 7. Lee; 8. Santel; 9. F. Erskine; 10. Winge.

 

               5TH HEAT:  1. Stacy Roberts; 2. Holtgraver; 3. Reutimann; 4. Roger Wing; 5. Minga; 6. Boutwell; 7. McRee; 8. Henderson; 9. D. Williams; 10. Connor.

 

               6TH HEAT:  1. Cooley; 2. McCreadie; 3. Brindle; 4. Satterlee; 5. Pollen; 6. Force; 7. Hitt; 8. Compton; 9. Rainey; 10. Heck.

 

“ELITE 18 LINE-UP”:

 

ROW 1:  17ss Shan Smith – 33 Jeff Matthews
ROW 2:  5 Ronnie Johnson – 1c Mike Pegher Jr.
ROW 3:  11 Stacy Roberts – 33c Eric Cooley
ROW 4:  77 David Gentry – 11h Doug Horton
ROW 5:  12 Steve Francis – 1 Rodney Wing
ROW 6:  00h Josh Holtgraver – 102 Tim McCreadie
ROW 7:  2 Dennis Franklin – B69 Bryan Bernhardt
ROW 8:  8 Randy Korte – 59r Rodney Melvin
ROW 9:  00 Wayne Reutimann Jr. – 38c Chip Brindle

 

B-MAIN LINE-UPS (20 Laps – Top 2 Transfer To Main Event):

 

1ST B-MAIN:

116 Randy Weaver – P19 Paul Walters
21p Josh Peacock – 1x Ted Erskine
444 Jensen Ford – P1 Wallace Peacock
T16 Todd Morrow – 47 Shannon Lee
41 Travis Varnadore – 92s Matt Santel
111 Steven Roberts – 75 Frankie Erskine Jr.
50 Shanon Buckingham – 17j John Winge

 

2ND B-MAIN:

77m Jason McBride – 55w Roger Wing
92k Brant Kehrer – 19 Marcus Minga
07 Doug Watson – 58 Larry Boutwell
14 Pete Cochran – 4 Justin McRee
89 Steve Gillman – 88h Charlie Henderson
22k Kenny Peeples – 24 Dennis Williams

77c Brian Connor

 

3RD B-MAIN:

28m Chris McElhenney – 68 Greg Satterlee
32 Phillip Cobb – 88 David Pollen Jr.

10 Matthew Turner – 69 Bryan Force
96 Tanner English – 2h Shane Hitt
95 Steve Mathis – 10c Kenny Compton
28w Wiley Williams – 87 Derrick Rainey
17c Steve Cook – 59 Aaron Heck

 

 
 
         
         

 

       

 

       

 

       

 

       
 

Copyright © 2001 [LuvRacin.com]
All rights reserved.
Revised: February 23, 2013