BACK

CONTACT US
Special Event

The Colossal 100

 
Scott Bloomquist Adds Another Jewel to His Crown With $50,000 Victory in the Circle K Colossal 100



CONCORD, N.C. (April 22, 2006) - Scott Bloomquist added another
jewel to his crown as the king of dirt late model racing as the Mooresburg,
Tenn., driver claimed $50,000 for winning the inaugural Circle K Colossal
100 Saturday night at The Dirt Track @ Lowe's Motor Speedway.
Bloomquist started fourth in the 36-car field and ran third behind
early leader Shannon Babb and polesitter Steve Francis as numerous caution
flags slowed the first half of the race. Bloomquist took second just before the half-way point and drovearound Babb for the lead on a lap-51 restart. Once in front, he was neverseriously challenged.


"I'll tell you what, I'm worn out," Bloomquist said. "This is one
great win for us. I told Roger (Slack, director of events for Lowe's Motor
Speedway) a long time ago he needed to have a major event and see what
happens."I think this was a heck of a sign of what's to come," Bloomquist
added. "With the weather they had and the crowd they had despite the
weather, this is going to be a helluva event annually."


The victory was extra sweet for Bloomquist as his entire crew,
including those who build his race cars, joined him in victory lane.
"There's no doubt we've got some pretty special race cars,"
Bloomquist said. "We put a lot of tender-loving care into them."
With Bloomquist cruising during the final 28 laps after the last
caution flag, the battle waged for second with Donnie Moran of Dresden,
Ohio, taking the runner-up spot from Steve Francis of Ashland, Ky., just
three laps from the checkered flag.


Moran, who started 25th, banked $20,000 for his runner-up effort
while Francis settled for third place and a $10,000 check.
Dale McDowell finished fourth with Chub Frank completing the top
five as only 12 cars completed the 100-lap distance.
The only major incident took place on lap seven when Ronnie DeHaven
Jr. flipped numerous times coming off the fourth turn. The Winchester, Va.,
driver walked away from the wreck, but his car was heavily damaged.
The Saturday night portion of the two-day, $200,000 program appeared
in doubt for a time as a heavy rain storm struck at 5:15 p.m. during the
Circle K Autograph Party. The track crew shifted into high gear and racing
started just three hours later.


Babb topped the 119-car field in time trials Friday night with a lap
of 15.421 seconds around the four-tenths-mile clay oval. Ronny Lee
Hollingsworth was second fastest on the electronic timers during the 12
group-qualifying sessions at 15.494 seconds with Tim McCreadie third at
15.508 seconds.
Babb, Chuck Harper, Mark Marlar, Jared Landers, Shane Clanton, Clint
Smith, Mike Balzano, Justin Fegers and Booper Bare won the 12-lap heat races
Friday night before rain stopped the 10th and final heat. Matt Miller drove
to victory in the 10th heat when action resumed Saturday night.
Furman Parton stormed to victory in the first 20-lap C Feature with
Gary Mabe topping the second as each race sent the top-four finishers to the
rear of the B Features.
Brady Smith won the first B Feature, but C Feature transfers Parton
and Ray Cook were the stars of the 25-lap event as they charged from the
back of the 24-car field to finish fifth and sixth respectively and earn
spots in the 100-lap finale.
Tim Dohm was the class of the field in the second 25-lap B Feature
as six more drivers added their names to the roster of starters for the
inaugural Circle K Colossal 100.
Brian Spivey, driving the Redneck Medic, was the class of the 15-lap
CRASHCars feature Friday night while defending series champion Kenneth Deese
and his Big Show machine claimed the winner's trophy in the 15-lap run
Saturday night.
Racing returns to The Dirt Track on Wednesday night, May 24, with
the Eckerd Outlaw Showdown featuring the winged sprint cars of the World of
Outlaws Sprint Series. The event is part of Coca-Cola 600 Week and tickets
can be obtained by calling 1-800-455-FANS or online at
www.lowesmotorspeedway.com.


The results:Qualifying (showing driver and lap time):

 1. Shannon Babb, 15.421seconds;

 

2. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, 15.494; 3. Tim McCreadie, 15.508; 4.
Steve Francis, 15.545; 5. Larry Blankenship, 15.565; 6. Chris Madden,
16.650; 7. Brian Birkhofer, 15.669; 8. Davey Johnson, 15.676; 9. Donnie
Moran, 15.754; 10. David Webb, 15.784; 11. Bart Hartman, 15.838; 12. Chuck
Harper, 15.841; 13. Ed Basey, 15.845; 14. Jared Landers, 15.859; 15. Ray
Cook, 15.861; 16. Ricky Weeks, 15.886; 17. Mike Balzano, 15.887; 18. Justin
Fegers, 15.898; 19. Keith Barbara, 15.898; 20. Dennis "Rambo" Franklin;
15.911; 21. Jimmy Mars, 15.917; 22. Jonathan Davenport, 15.918; 23. Don
O'Neal, 15.922; 24. Jeremy Miller, 15.942; 25. Jackie Boggs, 15.951; 26.
Rick Eckert, 15.951; 27. Dale McDowell, 15.992; 28. Tim Dohm, 16.005; 29.
Scott James, 16.046; 30. Mike Duvall, 16.049; 31. Dave Eckrich, 16.055; 32.
Steve Shaver, 6.063; 33. Chub Frank, 16.063; 34. Denny Eckrich, 16.065; 35.
Furman Parton, 16.083; 36. Clint Smith, 16.084; 37. Brady Smith, 16.093; 38.
Jack Pennington, 16.094; 39. Billy Hicks, 16.117; 40. Ronnie DeHaven Jr.,
16.123; 41. Darrell Lanigan, 16.127; 42. Freddy Smith, 16.130; 43. Mike
Marlar, 16.141; 44. Rick Auckland, 16.147; 45. John Blankenship, 16.169; 46.
Chris Wall, 16.184; 47. Jimmy Owens, 16.208; 48. David Smith, 16.225; 49.
Booper Bare, 16.232; 50. Tony Morris, 16.244; 51. Steve Casebolt, 16.248;
52. J.T. Spence, 16.252; 53. Andy Anderson, 16.254; 54. Marshall Green,
16.257; 55. Randy Weaver, 16.263; 56. Jeff Smith, 16.273; 57. Michael
England, 16.277; 58. John Mason, 16.310; 59. Corey Conley, 16.328; 60.
Randle Chupp, 16.329; 61. Scott Bloomquist, 16.334; 62. Brian Ledbetter,
16.367; 63. Kenneth "Buckshot" Miles, 16.378; 64. Chuck Southard, 16.390;
65. Shane Clanton, 16.392; 66. Todd Andrews, 16.400; 67. Garrett Durrett,
16.414; 68. Brett Miller, 16.459; 69. Damon Eller, 16.467; 70. Scott Shirey,
16.489; 71. Matt Miller, 16.489; 72. Danny Breuer, 16.495; 73. Tony Izzo
Jr., 16.517; 74. Earl Pearson Jr., 16.571; 75. Stacy Holmes, 16.589; 76.
Steve Hendren, 16.951; 77. John Gill, 16.596; 78. Gary Mabe, 16.656; 79.
Tracy Hallman, 16.665; 80. Darren Miller, 16.687; 81. Rick Rickman, 16.703;
82. Brandon Kinzer, 16.725; 83. Perry Delaney, 16.744; 84. Shaun Poling,
16.815; 85. Eddie Rickman, 16.827; 86. Al Shawver Jr., 16.872; 87. Doug
Sanders, 16.891; 88. Mo Gordy, 16.909; 89. Tim Allen, 16.969; 90. Jason
Dupont, 16.983; 91. Jeff Gress, 17.039; 92. Shane Tankersley, 17.058; 93.
Nick Bocook, 17.099; 94. Jimmy McCormick, 17.128; 95. Petey Ivey, 17.140;
96. Bill Bray, 17.212; 97. Frank Ingram, 17.223; 98. Brandon Ifft, 17.728;
99. Rickey Elliott, 17.292; 100. Josh Richards, 17.433; 101. Evan Harrell,
17.523; 102. Josh McGuire, 17.567; 103. Josh Bocook, 17.640; 104. Gabe
Wilson, 17.663; 105. Jeff Cooke, 17.665; 106. Brian Tavenner, 17.809; 107.
Richard Nieman, 17.810; 108. Chris Winters, 18.162; 109. Tracy Pearson,
19.206; 110. Billy Moyer, 19.928; 111. Dan Schlieper, 22.369; 112. Eddie
Carrier Jr., 24.767; 113. Casey Roberts, 32.648; 114. G.R. Smith, 33.204;
115. April Farmer, no time; 116. Bruce Hall, no time; 117. Lewis Hudson II;
no time; 118. Dick Schlitz, no time; 119. Daryl Freeman, no time.


First Heat (12 laps): 1. Shannon Babb; 2. Scott Bloomquist;

3. Jimmy Mars; 4. Steve Casebolt; 5. Bart Hartman; 6. Rick Hartman; 7. Dan Schlieper; 8. Scott Shirey; 9. Dave Eckrich; 10. Darrell Lanigan; 11. Jeff Gress; 12.
Evan Harrell.


Second Heat (12 laps): 1. Chuck Harper; 2. Jonathan Davenport;

3.Freddy Smith; 4. Chub Frank; 5. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth; 6. Brandon Kinzer;
7. Danny Breuer; 8. J.T. Spence; 9. Josh McGuire; 10. Brian Ledbetter; 11.
Shane Tankersley; 12. Eddie Carrier Jr.


Third Heat (12 laps): 1. Mike Marlar; 2. Andy Anderson;

3. TimMcCreadie; 4. Tony Izzo Jr.; 5. Ed Basey; 6. Kenneth "Buckshot" Miles; 7.
Steve Shaver; 8. Perry Delaney; 9. Josh Bocook; 10. Nick Bocook; 11. Casey
Roberts; 12. Don O'Neal.


Fourth Heat (12 laps): 1. Jared Landers; 2. Steve Francis;

3. Denny Eckrich; 4. Jeremy Miller; 5. Rick Auckland; 6. Shaun Poling; 7. Gabe
Wilson; 8. G.R. Smith; 9. Earl Pearson Jr.; 10. Marshall Green; 11. Chuck
Southard; 12. Jimmy McCormick.


Fifth Heat (12 laps): 1. Shane Clanton; 2. Randy Weaver;

3. JeffCooke; 4. Eddie Rickman; 5. John Blankenship; 6. Petey Ivey; 7. Furman
Parton; 8. Stacy Holmes; 9. Larry Blankenship; 10. Ray Cook; 11. Lewis
Hudson II; 12. Rick Eckert.

Sixth Heat (12 laps): 1. Clint Smith; 2. Chris Madden;

3. Todd Andrews; 4. Ricky Weeks; 5. Al Shawver Jr.; 6. Steve Hendren; 7. Jackie
Boggs; 8. Bill Bray; 9. Chris Wall; 10. Brian Tavenner; 11. Jeff Smith.


Seventh Heat (12 laps): 1. Mike Balzano; 2. Dale McDowell;

3.Garrett Durrett; 4. Brady Smith; 5. Doug Sanders; 6. Frank Ingram; 7. Jimmy
Owens; 8. John Gill; 9. Michael England; 10. Richard Nieman; 11. Brian
Birkhofer.


Eighth Heat (12 laps): 1. Justin Fegers; 2. Jack Pennington;

3. Tim Dohm; 4. John Mason; 5. Brett Miller; 6. Brandon Ifft; 7. Gary Mabe; 8.
Chris Winters; 9. Davey Johnson; 10. Mo Gordy; 11. David Smith.


Ninth Heat (12 laps): 1. Booper Bare; 2. Damon Eller;

3. DonnieMoran; 4. Rickey Elliott; 5. Corey Conley; 6. Keith Barbara; 7. Tracy
Pearson; 8. Tracy Hallman; 9. Tim Allen; 10. Billy Hicks; 11. Scott James.


Tenth Heat (12 laps): 1. Matt Miller; 2. Dennis "Rambo" Franklin;

3.Ronnie DeHaven Jr.; 4. Darren Miller; 5. Tony Morris; 6. David Webb; 7.
Randle Chupp; 8. Mike Duvall; 9. Jason Dupont; 10. Josh Richards; 11. Billy
Moyer.

4 Qualify  for the B


First C Feature (20 laps): 1. Furman Parton; 2. Stacy Holmes; 3.Billy Hicks; 4. Ray Cook;

 5. Don O'Neal; 6. Dave Eckrich; 7. Scott Shirey;
8. Jeff Gress; 9. Rick Eckert; 10. Jimmy Owens; 11. Richard Nieman; 12.
Steve Shaver; 13. Michael England; 14. Larry Blankenship; 15. Tracy Pearson;
16. Perry Delaney; 17. Josh Bocook; 18. Nick Bocook; 19. Evan Harrell; 20.
Casey Roberts; 21. Lewis Hudson II; 22. Dan Schlieper; 23. Brian Birkhofer;
24. Scott James; 25. John Gill; 26. Tracy Hallman; 27. Tim Allen; 28.Darrell Lanigan.

 

Second C Feature (20 laps): 1. Gary Mabe; 2. Mike Duvall; 3. Earl Pearson Jr.; 4. Shane Tankersley;

5. Jackie Boggs; 6. Eddie Carrier Jr.; 7.
Brian Ledbetter; 8. Davey Johnson; 9. Jimmy McCormick; 10. G.R. Smith; 11.
Chris Winters; 12. Danny Breuer; 13. Chuck Southard; 14. Josh McGuire; 15.
Gabe Wilson; 16. Jeff Smith; 17. David Smith; 18. J.T. Spence; 19. Bill
Bray; 20. Chris Wall; 21. Marshall Green; 22. Brian Tavenner; 23. Mo Gordy;
24. Randle Chupp.

Six Qualify


First B Feature (25 laps):

1. Brady Smith; 2. Garrett Durrett; 3.Donnie Moran; 4. Rick Rickman; 5. Furman Parton; 6. Ray Cook;

7. Ed Basey; 8. Stacy Holmes; 9. Billy Hicks; 10. Tony Izzo Jr.; 11. Doug Sanders; 12.
Keith Barbara; 13. Corey Conley; 14. Jimmy Mars; 15. Petey Ivey; 16. Tim
McCreadie; 17. Jeff Cooke; 18. Eddie Rickman; 19. John Blankenship; 20.
Kenneth "Buckshot" Miles; 21. Steve Casebolt; 22. Bart Hartman. 23. Rickey
Elliott; 24. Frank Ingram.


Second B Feature (25 laps)

 1. Tim Dohm; 2. Jeremy Miller; 3. Darren Miller; 4. Denny Eckrich; 5. Ricky Weeks; 6. Chub Frank;

7. Freddy Smith; 8.David Webb; 9. Al Shawver Jr.; 10. Brandon Ifft; 11. Brandon Kinzer; 12.Ronny Lee Hollingsworth; 13. Mike Duvall; 14. Gary Mabe; 15. Todd Andrews;
16. John Mason; 17. Earl Pearson Jr.; 18. Shaun Poling; 19. Rick Auckland;
20. Tony Morris; 21. Shane Tankersley; 22. Ronnie DeHaven Jr.; 23. Steve
Hendren; 24. Brett Miller.


Circle K Colossal 100:

 1. Scott Bloomquist, 100 laps;

 2. Donnie Moran, 100;

 3. Steve Francis, 100;

 4. Dale McDowell, 100;

 5. Chub Frank,100;

 6. Shannon Babb, 100;

 7. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, 100;

 8. Bobby Bare,99;

 9. Furman Parton, 98;

 10. Ricky Weeks, 98;

 11. Ed Basey, 97; 12. DamonEller, 97; 13. Tim McCreadie, 73; 14. Chuck Harper, 70; 15. Darren Miller, 66; 16. Justin Fegers; 17. Garrett Durrett, 62; 18. Brad Smith, 53; 19. Jack
Pennington; 20. Rick Rickman, 48; 21. Denny Eckrich, 43; 22. Mike Marlar,
40; 23. Mike Balzano, 33; 24. Jonathan Davenport, 33; 25. Chris Madden, 29;
26. Tim Dohm, 28; 27. Jared Landers, 24; 28. Matt Miller, 23; 29. Jeremy
Miller, 17; 30. Ray Cook, 16; 31. Andy Anderson, 13; 32. Dennis "Rambo"
Franklin, 8; 33. Clint Smith, 7; 34. Randy Weaver, 6; 35. Ronnie DeHaven
Jr., 5; 36. Shane Clanton, 4.
-30-

 

 
Graphics By: Page Design By:

D.J.K. Web
Creations

Our Gallery
Web Design

Copyright 2001 [LuvRacin.com]
All rights reserved.
Revised: February 23, 2013